"Ābra taobe urnes."

Translation:The woman sees a boy.

July 15, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BossLearner87

It's kind of funny, that how on duo, it often says stuff like the boy, the man etc, but that's exactly what jaken agar talks like, also from this show


TaymoorArslan

What's the difference between taoba and taobe?


Dany_Lewin

Taobe is the accusative form of the noun, meaning it's the one on the recieving end of the action. For example, "the boy sees the girl" would be "Taoba riñe urnes" with Taoba in its normal form and Riña in the accusative, while "the girl sees the boy" would be "Riña taobe urnes" with the roles reversed.

It might be worth to note that because the subject (the one doing the action) and the object (the one recieving the action) have different forms, you can swap their places without changing the subject, so "Taoba riñe urnes" and "Riñe taoba urnes" are both valid translation for "the boy sees the girl"


IronDesign221b

How do you know when it's "the boy" or "a boy"?


IronDesign221b

How can you tell when to use "a" Vs "the"? The woman sees a boy Vs. The woman sees the boy

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.