"そのパーティーはあまりたのしくありませんでした。"

Translation:That party was not much fun.

July 15, 2017

34 Comments


Amaei

Can someone break this sentence down?

July 15, 2017

magicallymagic

そのパーティーは = That party + topic marker ("As for that party...")

あまり = Not very (basically the negative version of とても)

たのしくありませんでした = Was not fun

July 15, 2017

Desmond7900

Thank you for this. Why not 楽しくないでした instead?

January 1, 2019

DukkiJap

楽 (たのし) しくありませんでした is more polite than 楽しくないでした

You can use both

August 9, 2019

cdarkclaw

well, no you don't use "でした" with an -i adjective. You'd use "楽しくなかったです” Because the -i adjectives act like verbs and inflect based on time and formality. "楽しくないでした” would be understood, but people would probably call you a "外人". As far as "楽しくありませんでした” goes, I don't live in Japan, so I can only speak to what I've been taught which is that this is an incorrect form of speech. You conjugate the adjective and add "です” at the end if you want to make it formal. That's what I've been taught and until a native Japanese speaker tells me that it's ok I will continue thinking that "ーくありませんでした” is not a correct form of speech.

August 9, 2019

DukkiJap

But でした was used in the question..

August 9, 2019

cdarkclaw

@dukkijap yes, with "ある” and most verbs in japanese the formal negative past tense is formed by "ーませんでした” which is the present tense negative conjugation and then adding the past tense of "だ” which is "でした” When using the paradigm for -い adjectives, "たのしい" drops the "い" and since its negative we use "ーくない" which contains ”ない”. "ない" itself is an "ーい” adjective. The past tense conjugation of which is "なかった”. So informally, "そのパーティーはあまり楽しくなかった。” Formally, "そのパーティーはあまり楽しくなかったです。” "です" is literally just there to formalize the sentence. If--and only if--you can replace "ない" with "ありません”, does "でした” become an option. because now you have ”楽しく” Which would be translatable as "enjoyably" or "in a fun way". So, the adjective is inflected into an adverb, and thus the meaning changes to "There was not very enjoyably that party." or something to that effect.

This is one problem I have with Duolingo. I believe Duolingo crowd-sources their language courses. Therefore, even though for the most part their content is extremely well made and does its job, it's not perfect. This is a great example. Take everything you learn here with a grain of salt.

August 10, 2019

juangger

Why are there two negatives?

June 11, 2018

FrederickEason

If you use あまり with a positive sentence, it would not mean "much" or "very much" but rather "too much". That's why you see とても used instead. But with a negative sentence, あまり means "not much", not "not too much".

August 31, 2018

nonplayablemango

あまり is only negative if followed by a negative verb

July 23, 2018

slavojaponic

Since the other sentences had 面白かったです, why can't this be 楽しくなかったです or 楽しくないでした? And what about では before ありません?

July 16, 2017

omarguillermo99

楽しくなかった is informal speech while 楽しくではありません is formal. However, i dont think you can say 楽しくないでした, whenever you can conjugate the adjective you should do it

September 4, 2017

slavojaponic

Thanks! And is the では optional?

September 4, 2017

Kiwodaku

The で in 楽しくではない is ungrammatical. The は is optional.

October 2, 2017

dexpanyol

From what I've learned, 楽しくなかったです, should be a fine choice. I don't believe 楽しくないでした would be used, though someone with more experience can correct me.

September 13, 2017

Kiwodaku

TL;DR Don't use ないでした.

I agree with dexpanyol. Indeed, ないでした is strange to most Japanese. Although, I did find an obscure reference that it would not be considered strange to those from Kagoshima prefecture. And, due to the influence of the Meiji restoration and Satsuma (Kagoshima), it can be found in Meiji and Taishō era literature.

November 15, 2017

Frankie9001

Sorry. Next time, We'll add balloons‼

February 25, 2018

cvictoria42

It was fun for the first couple of hours, but that 24-hour party really started dragging after a while

October 11, 2018

angfiex

Is it correct to say that party was not so fun?

September 5, 2017

lucaspossatti

Would そのパーテイーはあまり楽しくないでした be possible? I'm deeply confused right now.

April 24, 2018

lucaspossatti

For the sake of clompleteness, I will answer my own question. On other exercises some people said you shouldn't mix both forms like I did here. Use either tanoshikunakatta (informal), or "tanoshiku arimasendeshita" (formal).

May 10, 2018

schwigri

You can use 楽しくなかったです. However, 楽しくないでした is not grammatically correct. You can use: 楽しくないです (all present tense) 楽しくなかったです (past tense adjective + desu for less casual) 楽しくありませんでした (all past, most formal)

May 23, 2018

ShijieZhan

Does あまり…ありまでん mean "not much fun" or "very boring/very not fun/not fun at all"?

February 5, 2018

Albino280507

Amari means slightly with a negative connotation, can't think of a fitting english word. And Tanoshii means enjoyable, fun, something like that, kuarimasendeshita is a formal way to turn it into its opposite. deshita is what you put after verbs to mark that this event happened in the past.

July 11, 2018

Albino280507

When you say amari with an adjective, you always have to turn the adjective into its negative form

July 11, 2018

EmilieEche

There is a bug. When I entered :"That party was not fun" I got corrected to write "That party was not interesting ". Now I wrote "That party was not interesting" and I was marked wrong with the right answer being:"That party was not fun".... I screenshot that as I wanted to be sure I am not getting crazy (×_×)...

September 22, 2017

vngdhuyen

you forgot あまり (not much)

November 15, 2017

esuna4

"Not fun" is different than "not funny"? My answer was wrong

January 4, 2018

KevinLee260021

Even in English, these are different Funny means humorous, Fun would mean something like enjoyable

May 27, 2018

Fernando323888

"much fun" sounds weird, or unnatural

March 9, 2019

Kaboosa

The party wasn't all that fun

March 22, 2019

varlot27

I have never seen a construction like 楽しくありません. I thought ありません means 'there isn't'. This sentence is very confusing. Can someone explain what this construction means and when it is used?

April 11, 2019

schwigri

Hi, 楽しい is an i-adjective (adjective that ends in い) To make an i-adjective negative (e.g. Not fun) you change the い to く + ない in plain form. However, this is too informal. In formal setting, ない is replaced with ありません so it goes from 楽しくない to 楽しくありません

This sentence is interesting because it is past tense. In the most plain form, it could be written 楽しくなかった (past tense of ない). However, past tense of ありません is ありませんでした

That is how you get the final 楽しくありませんでした (fun-not-past) => "was not fun (polite/formal)"

April 12, 2019

Poki122023

From my japanese class they taught me that "tanoshii" is an adjective that is a "-i" adjective and thus, it is modified into negation and past tense by saying: tanoshii desu / tanoshikatta desu / tanoshikunai desu / tanoshikunakatta desu. It is confusing that in this sentence they are using a construction with "arimasen deshita", that is reserved for "-na" adjectives, that is what I have been taught.

May 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.