1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのパーティーはあまりたのしくありませんでした。"

"そのパーティーはあまりたのしくありませんでした。"

Translation:That party was not much fun.

July 15, 2017

31 Comments


Amaei

Can someone break this sentence down?


magicallymagic

そのパーティーは = That party + topic marker ("As for that party...")

あまり = Not very (basically the negative version of とても)

たのしくありませんでした = Was not fun


Desmond7900

Thank you for this. Why not 楽しくないでした instead?


DashAlex22

楽しい is an i-adjective. If you were to say “It wasn’t fun” you would write 楽しくなかった (basically, remove the い from the negative form and add かった. And add です if you want to speak politely).


juangger

Why are there two negatives?


FrederickEason

If you use あまり with a positive sentence, it would not mean "much" or "very much" but rather "too much". That's why you see とても used instead. But with a negative sentence, あまり means "not much", not "not too much".


nonplayablemango

あまり is only negative if followed by a negative verb


slavojaponic

Since the other sentences had 面白かったです, why can't this be 楽しくなかったです or 楽しくないでした? And what about では before ありません?


omarguillermo99

楽しくなかった is informal speech while 楽しくではありません is formal. However, i dont think you can say 楽しくないでした, whenever you can conjugate the adjective you should do it


slavojaponic

Thanks! And is the では optional?


Kiwodaku

The で in 楽しくではない is ungrammatical. The は is optional.


dexpanyol

From what I've learned, 楽しくなかったです, should be a fine choice. I don't believe 楽しくないでした would be used, though someone with more experience can correct me.


Kiwodaku

TL;DR Don't use ないでした.

I agree with dexpanyol. Indeed, ないでした is strange to most Japanese. Although, I did find an obscure reference that it would not be considered strange to those from Kagoshima prefecture. And, due to the influence of the Meiji restoration and Satsuma (Kagoshima), it can be found in Meiji and Taishō era literature.


Frankie9001

Sorry. Next time, We'll add balloons‼


cvictoria42

It was fun for the first couple of hours, but that 24-hour party really started dragging after a while


angfiex

Is it correct to say that party was not so fun?


ShijieZhan

Does あまり…ありまでん mean "not much fun" or "very boring/very not fun/not fun at all"?


Albino280507

Amari means slightly with a negative connotation, can't think of a fitting english word. And Tanoshii means enjoyable, fun, something like that, kuarimasendeshita is a formal way to turn it into its opposite. deshita is what you put after verbs to mark that this event happened in the past.


Albino280507

When you say amari with an adjective, you always have to turn the adjective into its negative form


lucaspossatti

Would そのパーテイーはあまり楽しくないでした be possible? I'm deeply confused right now.


lucaspossatti

For the sake of clompleteness, I will answer my own question. On other exercises some people said you shouldn't mix both forms like I did here. Use either tanoshikunakatta (informal), or "tanoshiku arimasendeshita" (formal).


schwigri

You can use 楽しくなかったです. However, 楽しくないでした is not grammatically correct. You can use: 楽しくないです (all present tense) 楽しくなかったです (past tense adjective + desu for less casual) 楽しくありませんでした (all past, most formal)


varlot27

I have never seen a construction like 楽しくありません. I thought ありません means 'there isn't'. This sentence is very confusing. Can someone explain what this construction means and when it is used?


schwigri

Hi, 楽しい is an i-adjective (adjective that ends in い) To make an i-adjective negative (e.g. Not fun) you change the い to く + ない in plain form. However, this is too informal. In formal setting, ない is replaced with ありません so it goes from 楽しくない to 楽しくありません

This sentence is interesting because it is past tense. In the most plain form, it could be written 楽しくなかった (past tense of ない). However, past tense of ありません is ありませんでした

That is how you get the final 楽しくありませんでした (fun-not-past) => "was not fun (polite/formal)"


MouliZoR

There is a bug. When I entered :"That party was not fun" I got corrected to write "That party was not interesting ". Now I wrote "That party was not interesting" and I was marked wrong with the right answer being:"That party was not fun".... I screenshot that as I wanted to be sure I am not getting crazy (×_×)...


vngdhuyen

you forgot あまり (not much)


esuna4

"Not fun" is different than "not funny"? My answer was wrong


KevinLee260021

Even in English, these are different Funny means humorous, Fun would mean something like enjoyable


Fernando323888

"much fun" sounds weird, or unnatural


Kaboosa

The party wasn't all that fun


DemonAnivia

From my japanese class they taught me that "tanoshii" is an adjective that is a "-i" adjective and thus, it is modified into negation and past tense by saying: tanoshii desu / tanoshikatta desu / tanoshikunai desu / tanoshikunakatta desu. It is confusing that in this sentence they are using a construction with "arimasen deshita", that is reserved for "-na" adjectives, that is what I have been taught.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.