"Kepa riñe jorrāelza."

Translation:The father loves the girl.

July 15, 2017

19 Comments


AdamScott794079

Craster?

July 15, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: jorrāelagon

jorrāelagon [jor'raːɛ̯lagon]

perfect: jorrāeltan

v. C-fin. [High Valyrian Verb Tables: Consonant-final] to hold dear, to love; to need ( < jo- + rāelagon.)

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

July 19, 2017

Rae.F

Providing helpful information for both Swahili and High Valyrain! Thank you!

July 20, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Rytsas raqiros! Nice to see you here too... =)

July 20, 2017

hanspersson

Level 21 in High Valyrian is very impressive, given the short time it's been available!

August 16, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Kirimvose raqiros! I am still far from reaching the middle of the course. This course, HV, and some courses as Hungarian, Turkish, and also Swahili are still difficult for me because I do not understand well the grammar, so I prefer to repeat every lesson at least 50 times during a day before to advance to the next. I will do the same with other courses that I cannot understand more than 2 or 3 phrases yet, but I need to review the lessons to can remember something. I think it is a good method to keep in mind some words, also using courses with Duolingo vocabularies on Memrise and I think it is also good to practice with Duolingo TinyCards. =)

August 17, 2017

OliverBens6

I want to ask you a bit of a personal question. Sorry, but how do you have so much free time to spend on Duolingo?

August 19, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I study languages at the university. So, it is important for me to use Duolingo to reinforce my English and Portuguese too. And sometimes I try to use Duolingo to study every English course for every language. I am using Memrise courses to do that also. =)

August 19, 2017

OliverBens6

Ah nice! That's pretty cool!

August 20, 2017

LupoMikti

So I decided to leave off an article as I don't believe there's been any indication that one is required in English and we haven't seen a definite or indefinite in Valyrian (yet I suppose?). It ended up being wrong with the message "You need the article 'A' here". My answer was "Father loves the girl". So my question is, what about the Valyrian sentence indicates the necessity of an article in English since the English sentence does not require an article for 'father'?

July 17, 2017

elilla.b

Valyrian doesn't do definiteness, so "A father loves the girl", "The father loves the girl" and "Father loves the girl" are all Kepa riñe jorrāelza and should all be accepted. The error message is because the algorithm is thinking that English grammar (not Valyrian) requires an article here. When you see things like that, report'em.

July 17, 2017

Rae.F

In English (and many European languages), just saying "father" is indicating a very particular father -- your own. Adding an article means you're referring to someone who is a father, but probably not your own.

I don't know if High Valyrian uses the same word for the address and the title.

July 18, 2017

elilla.b

You could argue that the most explicit translation of bare "Father" would be Kepa ñuha (father of-mine), but I think the ñuha can be omitted without any problems if the context makes it clear. Similar omissions appear in many of the example sentences, and I speak two pro-drop languages (Brazilian Portuguese and Japanese) where it would be natural to drop it.

July 19, 2017

LupoMikti

Thanks! Sometimes it's hard to tell if the issue lies with the target language or with English, and moreso in this case with a conlang I'm not at all familiar with. I'll be sure to report it once it comes up again.

July 17, 2017

OliverBens6

What is the difference between using "jorrāelza" in this sentence, and using "jorrāelzi" in "Hontesse vale jorrāelza"? I'm guessing the verb has to agree with the subject I guess, but I'm not sure subject is the right word?

August 9, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, it is a difference in verb conjugation.
https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Conjugation

August 9, 2017

OliverBens6

Ah ok I understand now. Thank you!

August 9, 2017

UitoriCoru

Pronunciation Help:

Is is it jo-ra-el-za or jo-rael (like "hey" in english) -za

?

April 5, 2018

BrunoSenra

The first. Unlike English, vowels in HV have a single possible sound each ("ah" for "a", "eh" for "e", etc.) and both "e" and "o" are open, not closed. :)

June 19, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.