Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vali ābrī majaqis."

Translation:The men are admiring the women.

1 year ago

14 Comments


AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

GoT at its finest

1 year ago

Szczepanovich
SzczepanovichPlus

Couldn't this also mean "They admire the men and the women."? I wrote that and it was marked wrong. 2017-07-16.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, because in that case both "men" and "women" would be in the accusative. Both would be the direct object of "admire".

1 year ago

Szczepanovich
SzczepanovichPlus

Yes, you're right! Thank you!

1 year ago

Sinthorion
Sinthorion

But couldn't it be "The men and women admire"? I know that sentence doesn't make much sense, but with other verbs it would be ambiguous.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, because in your sentence the men and women are the subject. They are doing the admiring, they are not being admired.

10 months ago

Sinthorion
Sinthorion

What do you mean? From all I know, it's a grammatically correct translation.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, because the subject is in the nominative case and the direct object is in the accusative case. There is a form for X-and, but it's not used here.

"Vali ābrī majaqis" can only mean "The men admire the women".

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

how do I know the and-form is not used here?

If nothing else, "admire" is a transitive verb and needs a direct object.

Here is the declension chart of "vala". "ābra" declines the same way.

The plural nominative of "vala/ābra" is "vali/ābri". The plural accusative is "valī/ābrī". The plural comitative is "valommi/ābrommi".

10 months ago

Sinthorion
Sinthorion

But how do I know the and-form is not used here? That's the whole point of my question.

10 months ago

BrunoSenra

Yes, you're right, it could actually mean "the men and women are admiring" and we wouldn't know in writing, only in speech, where "abrī" would be pronounced /a.'briː/ with a stress at the end rather then the usual initial stress of the accusative form. ;)

1 month ago

LastStarkgaryen
LastStarkgaryen

I wrote "the men and the women are admiring each other" because I had no basis for knowing which answer to give.

10 months ago

UitoriCoru
UitoriCoru

Why aabrii and not abree (the line over the e).?

4 months ago

UitoriCoru
UitoriCoru

Nevermind.

4 months ago