"Vali ābrī majaqis."

Translation:The men are admiring the women.

July 15, 2017

11 Comments


AdamScott794079

GoT at its finest

July 15, 2017

Szczepanovich

Couldn't this also mean "They admire the men and the women."? I wrote that and it was marked wrong. 2017-07-16.

July 16, 2017

Rae.F

No, because in that case both "men" and "women" would be in the accusative. Both would be the direct object of "admire".

July 16, 2017

Szczepanovich

Yes, you're right! Thank you!

July 16, 2017

Sinthorion

But couldn't it be "The men and women admire"? I know that sentence doesn't make much sense, but with other verbs it would be ambiguous.

September 25, 2017

Rae.F

No, because in your sentence the men and women are the subject. They are doing the admiring, they are not being admired.

September 25, 2017

Sinthorion

What do you mean? From all I know, it's a grammatically correct translation.

September 25, 2017

Rae.F

No, because the subject is in the nominative case and the direct object is in the accusative case. There is a form for X-and, but it's not used here.

"Vali ābrī majaqis" can only mean "The men admire the women".

September 25, 2017

Rae.F

how do I know the and-form is not used here?

If nothing else, "admire" is a transitive verb and needs a direct object.

Here is the declension chart of "vala". "ābra" declines the same way.

The plural nominative of "vala/ābra" is "vali/ābri". The plural accusative is "valī/ābrī". The plural comitative is "valommi/ābrommi".

September 26, 2017

Sinthorion

But how do I know the and-form is not used here? That's the whole point of my question.

September 25, 2017

LastStarkgaryen

I wrote "the men and the women are admiring each other" because I had no basis for knowing which answer to give.

October 5, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.