"Vali ābrī majaqis."

Translation:The men are admiring the women.

July 15, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BossLearner87

GoT at its finest


Szczepanovich

Couldn't this also mean "They admire the men and the women."? I wrote that and it was marked wrong. 2017-07-16.


Rae.F

No, because in that case both "men" and "women" would be in the accusative. Both would be the direct object of "admire".


Szczepanovich

Yes, you're right! Thank you!


Sinthorion

But couldn't it be "The men and women admire"? I know that sentence doesn't make much sense, but with other verbs it would be ambiguous.


Rae.F

No, because in your sentence the men and women are the subject. They are doing the admiring, they are not being admired.


Sinthorion

What do you mean? From all I know, it's a grammatically correct translation.


Rae.F

No, because the subject is in the nominative case and the direct object is in the accusative case. There is a form for X-and, but it's not used here.

"Vali ābrī majaqis" can only mean "The men admire the women".


Rae.F

how do I know the and-form is not used here?

If nothing else, "admire" is a transitive verb and needs a direct object.

Here is the declension chart of "vala". "ābra" declines the same way.

The plural nominative of "vala/ābra" is "vali/ābri". The plural accusative is "valī/ābrī". The plural comitative is "valommi/ābrommi".


Sinthorion

But how do I know the and-form is not used here? That's the whole point of my question.


RobMayo1

In general is j in valyarian like j in joy or more like a y sound? Ive heard it different in different words

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.