1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Get out of my house!"

"Get out of my house!"

Translation:Heraus aus meinem Haus!

July 15, 2017

48 Comments


LiamRichar20

Heraus aus meinem Haus. Why the extra aus?


az_p

The verb is herausgehen = "to go out". Then you need a preposition ("Get out of my house" in English). The preposition you need in German to go "out of/from" somewhere is aus.


rwhitlock

Where did the "gehen" part of "herausgehen" go?


mizinamo

It's not a full sentence -- it's more like "You! Out of my house! Now!"


[deactivated user]

    When I had this sentence in German to translate into English, I answered, "Out of my house", and it was accepted. I thought of it as being an answer to a question such as, "Where did that book come from?"

    This time, I had the English, "Get get out of my house!" to translate into German, and I got in a muddle tring to use a specific German verb for "get out". I put, "Verschwinde dich aus meinem Haus!"


brendolinif

    Why is Duo teaching incomplete sentences?


FatherTiresias

    probably because that's how people talk in real life


AllenHowar1

    You made me chuckle! Thanks.


PoppyBarn

    If the verb is herausgehen, why not "Gehen sie aus meinem haus heraus"? The same way, in another sentence, "....die kinder gehen um sie herum?"


frankenwer

    In such cases we are not so polite and shorten it to "RAUS aus meinem Haus!!!"


Dennis206190

    Does the difference between herausgehen and hinausgehen have anything to do with the position of the speaker, whether already outside or inside? It seems like her means toward and hin means away from.


SydneyBlakem

    Does this mean the person giving the command was outside the house? How would one know this from the English sentence.?


mizinamo

    You can't know that from the English sentence -- and so both Heraus! and Hinaus! are accepted.


AmirEF

    "Hinaus aus meinem Haus" is also accepted. I guess the speaker is inside the house this time.


m3th0dman

    Why is there no verb? Shouldn't "Heraus aus meinem Haus!" be "Out of my house!"?


Cosmosis14

    Geh aus meinem Haus heraus was marked incorrect... is this actually right?


SydneyBlakem

    I tried "geht aus meinem haus hinaus" and was also marked wrong. My reasoning was that "gehen" is movement away from the speaker and thus required hinaus and not heraus. I am still not sure why one cannot use "gehen" in this instance


no_laurie

    So when using the imperative, you keep the e for a d ending? (sentence I used and was marked correct "verschwind aus meinem Haus" - corrected it as verschwind_e_ )


2200Lucia60

    "Gehen Sie aus mein Haus heraus!" is been refused. Should I have reported it?


millivolt

    I tried "Gehen Sie aus meinem Haus hinaus!" which wasn't accepted. I'm not sure why it wasn't accepted.


ughngugn

    It should be "heraus" instead of hinaus


mizinamo

    No. That would imply that going out is towards the speaker, i.e. that the speaker was outside the house, but then they would have used „come“ and not „go“.

    For „outside and away from me“, „hinaus“ is correct.


jerome184148

    Hi So is "Geh aus mein Haus hinaus" correct? Or "Geh aus meinem Haus hinaus"? Or neither? I used "Geh aus mein Haus hinaus" and was marked incorrect. I used the accusative after "aus" because of the Point A->Point B implication.


zabellz

    I don't know about the rest of your sentence, but "aus" is a dative preposition only.


notstarboard

    It should be meinem Haus, I believe


ilivetotravel

    Yes, aus always takes the dative case, so meinem not mein


KaptianKaos8

    What's wrong with "Geh raus von meinem Haus"?


    Was ist falsch mit "Geh raus von meinem Haus"?


mizinamo

    Roughly, aus is "from the inside of" and von is "from next to".

    In order to leave the house, you have to have been inside first, so aus is appropriate.


SquareFrame

    Could one say; "Geh heraus aus meinem Haus"?


mizinamo

    No; geh heraus makes no sense because heraus means “outwards and towards me”, and we use kommen for motion towards us, not gehen.


SquareFrame

    Totally obvious now that you say it. I should have asked if "Geh hinaus aus meinem Haus" is correct?

    And isn't the correct answer "Heraus aus meinem Haus!" actually "Come out of my house" and not "Get out of my house"?


mizinamo

    I should have asked if "Geh hinaus aus meinem Haus" is correct?

    That is correct.

    And isn't the correct answer "Heraus aus meinem Haus!" actually "Come out of my house" and not "Get out of my house"?

    Depends on where you're standing when you're shouting it - if you're outside, I think "get out of there!" could still work.


alpilerntdeutsch

    Does this also make the verb ''hinauskommen'' non-applicable at all? In what context can we use that verb?


mizinamo

    Does this also make the verb ''hinauskommen'' non-applicable at all?

    That's right.

    That mixes "away from me" (hin) with "towards me" (kommen) as well, and thus makes no sense. It would be like "receiving away".


DahlS.

    Why in the lesson when you select one of the words does it give you translations that aren't even a choice?


mizinamo

    Why in the lesson when you select one of the words does it give you translations that aren't even a choice?

    The two main reasons:

    • Words can have multiple meanings, and the hints are attached to a word, not to a particular sentence. So the hints may contain translations that work in other contexts but not in the current sentence. (Consider that in English, a "baseball bat" is not at all the same thing as a "vampire bat": one's a piece of wood, the other's an animal.)
    • Many learners have the ability to type in their own answer rather than tapping on tiles from a word bank. Some of the other translations given in the hints may work in the current sentence and, if so, will be accepted if a learner types them in.

    That said, the hints are not "suggestions" or "answers". Don't rely on them.


DahlS.

    I apologize, I didn't exactly make it clear what I meant. The issue is that in the lessons I had never been introduced to the particular construction it wanted. What I'm not clear on is where I am supposed to learn a totally new word/phrase like that if the hints have versions unrelated to the sentence? There must be a better way than just repeatedly getting it wrong until you memorize the answer it gives, because I don't actually learn the word at all doing that.


Cipher139000

    I really don't understand why there is no verb in the German sentence when there is a verb in the English sentence. I tried using "Herausgeh aus meinem haus" and "Herausgehen Sie aus meinem haus", and neither was accepted. Removing the verb causes a somewhat significant change to the sentence, so I don't understand why at least one of those two sentences doesn't work.


ZacharyHei4

    I can't see the hover of the first word because it's too far left, and the hint leaves the screen.


PatriciaJH

    Report it via the little report flag;


lxsmrgn

    I feel like these are lyrics to a german techno sample.


KRHasan

    Why not "Geh aus meinem Haus"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.