"Get out of my house!"

Translation:Heraus aus meinem Haus!

July 15, 2017

35 Comments


LiamRichar20

Heraus aus meinem Haus. Why the extra aus?

July 15, 2017

az_p
Mod

    The verb is herausgehen = "to go out". Then you need a preposition ("Get out of my house" in English). The preposition you need in German to go "out of/from" somewhere is aus.

    July 16, 2017

rwhitlock

    Where did the "gehen" part of "herausgehen" go?

    December 30, 2017

mizinamo

    It's not a full sentence -- it's more like "You! Out of my house! Now!"

    December 31, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      When I had this sentence in German to translate into English, I answered, "Out of my house", and it was accepted. I thought of it as being an answer to a question such as, "Where did that book come from?"

      This time, I had the English, "Get get out of my house!" to translate into German, and I got in a muddle tring to use a specific German verb for "get out". I put, "Verschwinde dich aus meinem Haus!"

      February 14, 2018

brendolinif

      Why is Duo teaching incomplete sentences?

      March 16, 2018

FatherTiresias

      probably because that's how people talk in real life

      April 5, 2018

frankenwer

      In such cases we are not so polite and shorten it to "RAUS aus meinem Haus!!!"

      October 10, 2018

Dennis206190

      Does the difference between herausgehen and hinausgehen have anything to do with the position of the speaker, whether already outside or inside? It seems like her means toward and hin means away from.

      December 16, 2017

mizinamo

      That's right.

      December 31, 2017

SydneyBlak4

      Does this mean the person giving the command was outside the house? How would one know this from the English sentence.?

      September 2, 2018

mizinamo

      You can't know that from the English sentence -- and so both Heraus! and Hinaus! are accepted.

      September 3, 2018

m3th0dman

      Why is there no verb? Shouldn't "Heraus aus meinem Haus!" be "Out of my house!"?

      July 19, 2017

no_laurie

      So when using the imperative, you keep the e for a d ending? (sentence I used and was marked correct "verschwind aus meinem Haus" - corrected it as verschwind_e_ )

      August 2, 2017

2200Lucia60

      "Gehen Sie aus mein Haus heraus!" is been refused. Should I have reported it?

      October 29, 2017

millivolt

      I tried "Gehen Sie aus meinem Haus hinaus!" which wasn't accepted. I'm not sure why it wasn't accepted.

      February 27, 2018

ughngugn

      It should be "heraus" instead of hinaus

      April 13, 2018

mizinamo

      No. That would imply that going out is towards the speaker, i.e. that the speaker was outside the house, but then they would have used „come“ and not „go“.

      For „outside and away from me“, „hinaus“ is correct.

      April 14, 2018

jerome184148

      Hi So is "Geh aus mein Haus hinaus" correct? Or "Geh aus meinem Haus hinaus"? Or neither? I used "Geh aus mein Haus hinaus" and was marked incorrect. I used the accusative after "aus" because of the Point A->Point B implication.

      June 26, 2018

zabellz

      I don't know about the rest of your sentence, but "aus" is a dative preposition only.

      September 22, 2018

notstarboard

      It should be meinem Haus, I believe

      December 1, 2017

ilivetotravel

      Yes, aus always takes the dative case, so meinem not mein

      September 3, 2018

Cosmosis14

      Geh aus meinem Haus heraus was marked incorrect... is this actually right?

      July 8, 2018

SydneyBlak4

      I tried "geht aus meinem haus hinaus" and was also marked wrong. My reasoning was that "gehen" is movement away from the speaker and thus required hinaus and not heraus. I am still not sure why one cannot use "gehen" in this instance

      September 4, 2018

KaptianKaos8

      What's wrong with "Geh raus von meinem Haus"?


      Was ist falsch mit "Geh raus von meinem Haus"?

      December 10, 2018

mizinamo

      Roughly, aus is "from the inside of" and von is "from next to".

      In order to leave the house, you have to have been inside first, so aus is appropriate.

      December 10, 2018

SquareFrame

      Could one say; "Geh heraus aus meinem Haus"?

      February 28, 2019

mizinamo

      No; geh heraus makes no sense because heraus means “outwards and towards me”, and we use kommen for motion towards us, not gehen.

      February 28, 2019

SquareFrame

      Totally obvious now that you say it. I should have asked if "Geh hinaus aus meinem Haus" is correct?

      And isn't the correct answer "Heraus aus meinem Haus!" actually "Come out of my house" and not "Get out of my house"?

      February 28, 2019

mizinamo

      I should have asked if "Geh hinaus aus meinem Haus" is correct?

      That is correct.

      And isn't the correct answer "Heraus aus meinem Haus!" actually "Come out of my house" and not "Get out of my house"?

      Depends on where you're standing when you're shouting it - if you're outside, I think "get out of there!" could still work.

      February 28, 2019

ZacharyHei4

      I can't see the hover of the first word because it's too far left, and the hint leaves the screen.

      February 14, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.