1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The child is in the class."

"The child is in the class."

Translation:Đứa trẻ đang ở trong lớp học.

July 15, 2017

9 Comments


davidd1235

Is this a special case where you can use 'ở' and 'trong' at the same time? Seems redundant.


Huy_Ngo

No, these two words are actually quite frequently used together. In Vietnamese, two synonyms are in some cases used together.


StewartMM

Could you omit 'trong' here? Or is it needed?

This may be 'quite frequent', but I'd say in almost every sentence here on DL use both together at your peril.


StewartMM

Would you use in for cases like "nhà", "toà nhà", nhà hàng, khách sạn, etc?


StewartMM

Doesn't have "lớp học' in the suggestions.


PaulGerrar6

Yep ... answer requires "lớp học" but suggestion is "lớp".


Peter536150

Now lớp học is in de suggestions. However, if you go by the suggestions only, đưa trẻ ở lớp học would be a valid translation. Not accepted though.


IanCarroll11

why can LA not be used here instead of DANG?


Naccio42

"Là" cannot be used because "ở" is the verb in this sentence. "Là" is used to describe the subject, "ở" is used to locate the subject.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.