"I had work yesterday."

Translation:きのうはしごとでした。

July 16, 2017

10 Comments


Lavitas

I don't get this sentence at all. Could someone break it down for me, please?

September 14, 2017

Zachary137372

The topic is きのう, meaning yesterday. It's followed by は, the topic marker. Then comes しごと, or work. Finally, the normal copula です is replaced with でした because it's past tense. So a literal word-by-word translation could be, "Regarding yesterday, party did." The one who partied is implied to be the speaker in the absense of context, but that depends on the conversation or paragraph.

September 25, 2017

Zachary137372

Sorry, not "party did", "work did". Don't know how I screwed that up.

September 25, 2017

not_a_thing

Wouldn' the translation be more like "...the party was"? If so I don't get the sentence either

October 23, 2017

yuckyyyy

what is the difference between しごと and はたらき?

October 13, 2017

FrostDirt

しごと is a noun (you might translate it to 'job') while はたらく is a verb "work"

October 31, 2017

TaylorScot3

Usually with expressions of time, a particle isn't explicitly necessary, at least with simple statements like these. At least, that was my understanding....

July 16, 2017

Keith_APP

The context may be, it was a Sunday and I don't usually need to work.

July 16, 2017

sorayahassan

Can someone tell me how to say " I was busy with work" ?

August 13, 2017

amrok

So today i will work is 今日はしごとです。?

September 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.