1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I had work yesterday."

"I had work yesterday."

Translation:きのうはしごとでした。

July 16, 2017

10 Comments


Lavitas

I don't get this sentence at all. Could someone break it down for me, please?


Zachary137372

The topic is きのう, meaning yesterday. It's followed by は, the topic marker. Then comes しごと, or work. Finally, the normal copula です is replaced with でした because it's past tense. So a literal word-by-word translation could be, "Regarding yesterday, party did." The one who partied is implied to be the speaker in the absense of context, but that depends on the conversation or paragraph.


Zachary137372

Sorry, not "party did", "work did". Don't know how I screwed that up.


not_a_thing

Wouldn' the translation be more like "...the party was"? If so I don't get the sentence either


yuckyyyy

what is the difference between しごと and はたらき?


FrostDirt

しごと is a noun (you might translate it to 'job') while はたらく is a verb "work"


TaylorScot3

Usually with expressions of time, a particle isn't explicitly necessary, at least with simple statements like these. At least, that was my understanding....


Keith_APP

The context may be, it was a Sunday and I don't usually need to work.


sorayahassan

Can someone tell me how to say " I was busy with work" ?


amrok

So today i will work is 今日はしごとです。?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.