"Ābra issa."

Translation:She is a woman.

July 16, 2017

11 Comments


andreleana

Why is "She is the woman" wong??

July 25, 2017

R.Dysangelium

It's not wrong, it's accepted. :)

August 5, 2017

France_Pance

Do they not have pronouns? :O

July 16, 2017

Aeronautix

I think I've heard somewhere that David J. Peterson doesn't like using grammatical articles.

June 23, 2018

Kyoumimasu

Would 'They are a woman' not work as well? 'Issa' doesn't seem gender specific and I haven't seen pronouns for 'She'.

August 8, 2017

BrunoSenra

That wouldn't make much sense in English either. It could be "they are women" but then the words in the sentence would change their endings to reflect plural form. I'm guessing it's something like "ābre issi", but not entirely sure (just got started, haha)..

September 23, 2017

Kyoumimasu

'They' can be singular. It's just making it gender neutral since 'issa' can be used for many genders. 'They are a woman' isn't grammatically wrong and seems to fit the singular better.

If they wanted plural form, your example could work though.

October 12, 2017

BrunoSenra

I too use "singular they" all the time and I'm sure it's understood by most speakers, but it IS not an entirely standardized/adopted grammatical structure and hence possibly not recognized by Duolingo (maybe it can be tho, or if enough people report they might even change that).

Oh, and by the way, plural nominative of Ābra is Ābri (-e ending exists but it's singular accusative, as I've come to learn by now).

June 10, 2018

alvaroruizrm

the correct is she is a woman or it is the woman

August 14, 2017

VitaZhang02

She is, not it is.

December 7, 2017

_LordVoldemort_

why dont they pronounce it for you?

August 30, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.