Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ābra issa."

Translation:She is a woman.

1 year ago

10 Comments


andreleana
andreleana

Why is "She is the woman" wong??

1 year ago

R.Dysangelium
R.Dysangelium

It's not wrong, it's accepted. :)

1 year ago

France_Pance

Do they not have pronouns? :O

1 year ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

I think I've heard somewhere that David J. Peterson doesn't like using grammatical articles.

3 months ago

KyoumiOnism

Would 'They are a woman' not work as well? 'Issa' doesn't seem gender specific and I haven't seen pronouns for 'She'.

1 year ago

BrunoSenra

That wouldn't make much sense in English either. It could be "they are women" but then the words in the sentence would change their endings to reflect plural form. I'm guessing it's something like "ābre issi", but not entirely sure (just got started, haha)..

1 year ago

KyoumiOnism

'They' can be singular. It's just making it gender neutral since 'issa' can be used for many genders. 'They are a woman' isn't grammatically wrong and seems to fit the singular better.

If they wanted plural form, your example could work though.

11 months ago

BrunoSenra

I too use "singular they" all the time and I'm sure it's understood by most speakers, but it IS not an entirely standardized/adopted grammatical structure and hence possibly not recognized by Duolingo (maybe it can be tho, or if enough people report they might even change that).

Oh, and by the way, plural nominative of Ābra is Ābri (-e ending exists but it's singular accusative, as I've come to learn by now).

3 months ago

alvaroruizrm

the correct is she is a woman or it is the woman

1 year ago

_LordVoldemort_

why dont they pronounce it for you?

1 year ago