"This pen is very expensive."

Translation:このペンはとても高いです。

July 16, 2017

6 Comments


walgen

i apologize. i shouldn't have used simplified chinese characters; that only complicated the question. thank you for the answer.

July 17, 2017

sora_Japan

Don't apologize. so interesting.

July 18, 2017

walgen

do japanese always say 高 for expensive? do they ever use 贵? or 昂贵?

July 16, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes. We use '高い(たかい)'as 'expensive'. And '背が高い' is 'tall'.

We use the '貴' as well. '貴い(とうとい)'. It is used a bit different. http://jisho.org/search/%23kanji%20%E8%B2%B4

This is '尊い(とうとい)' as well. It is used a bit different as well.

What do you read these? romaji please!

July 16, 2017

Keith_APP

Those words are Chinese, aren't they?

July 16, 2017

sora_Japan

perhaps

July 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.