1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This pen is very expensive."

"This pen is very expensive."

Translation:このペンはとても高いです。

July 16, 2017

8 Comments


walgen

i apologize. i shouldn't have used simplified chinese characters; that only complicated the question. thank you for the answer.


sora_Japan

Don't apologize. so interesting.


walgen

do japanese always say 高 for expensive? do they ever use 贵? or 昂贵?


sora_Japan

Yes. We use '高い(たかい)'as 'expensive'. And '背が高い' is 'tall'.

We use the '貴' as well. '貴い(とうとい)'. It is used a bit different. http://jisho.org/search/%23kanji%20%E8%B2%B4

This is '尊い(とうとい)' as well. It is used a bit different as well.

What do you read these? romaji please!


Keith_APP

Those words are Chinese, aren't they?


cocksp

It has locked up.


AkemiNakas1

Another bug ! I constructed the sentence as requested, and it shows as incorrect !

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.