1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please excuse me."

"Please excuse me."

Translation:どうもすみません。

July 16, 2017

88 Comments


Crugland1

Not correct to say, "sumimasen onegaishimasu?"


Keith_APP

No.

Sumimasen, as I heard, inherits from its origin the meaning of I can't have a peaceful mind.

Onegaishimasu means I hope that you…

So they don't go together.


Crugland1

That's good to know, and "kudasai" is something else, too? I'm confused about why "domo" comes at the start but "onegaishimasu / kudasai" are at the end.


Keith_APP

Kudasai is the Keigo (respect form) of くれ which is related to くれる To Give

お待ちになってください

Please wait (Literally: Please give me your waiting)

Domo has its origin meaning "No matter how, words can't express…". Today we can almost use it like すごくVery/Extremely. It works like an adverb so it often comes at the beginning, as we say (I am) very grateful, (I have been) very impolite. When it is used at the end it is because the "thank you" at the end is implied.

"onegaishimasu / kudasai" are verbs, so they are at the end.


PhreddPewt

Many thanks!

Many of these apps seem to do such a terrible job of explaining what words or phrases actually mean, giving just a vague English equivalent with no context.


woif

すごい!ありがとうごさいます!


Crugland1

Thanks for the info! Maybe I'll think of it as more of an emphatic "pardon me" or like, "very excuse me!" rather than the literal word "please"


DariaNicol8

Awesome explanation


Rurik0

Please give more examples! Also about the すごく! ありがとうございます!


Keith_APP

Was it "すごい!" ?
It is an adjective meaning "to a great extent" and it can be dreadful, awful, horrible, wonderful, amazing... Japanese often say it to give an exaggerated response, usually positively. "すごい! ありがとうございます! " would be like "It's awesome! Thank you so much!" (when the listener has helped doing something neatly).


WesleyP.4

Lol, you'd basically be saying I hope you don't have a peaceful mind


Eric930951

Wouldn't it mean "i hope you dont have a peaceful mind


Farhanazul98

Thank you so much helpful


Cameron399608

What's the difference between どうぞ, どうも, and ください? I understand all three to roughly mean "please", but I don't know the precise meaning of them and which context to use them in.


Keith_APP

Just a quick and incomplete note:
どうぞ: When you give permission to the listener to do something, as if you are a host. e.g. Please (go inside my home), Please (start eating), etc.
どうも: To intensify a succeeding polite phrase. See above.
ください: To ask the listener to give you something or do something for you. e.g. お茶をください, 読んでください.


Pablo92034

Thank you so much! This was incredibly helpgul.


oberon06

This clears things up for me! Thanks!!


Elise767464

If you click on the word youre translating before giving your answer, it tells you the meaning of the word


oberon06

Clicking on word 'Please' this particular time Duolingo said the word was both どうもand どうぞ with no explanation on the differences between them.


litatjie909

One single app can't teach the immense complexities of a language. Duolingo is excellent for practice and the chats also help. I use Duolingo and Obenkyo for practice. Obenkyo for general explaination on grammar, structure, etc, Jisho Dictionary is my favorite dictionary with really good and comprehensive definitions. Speaky to find people to practice with. The best approach is diversify your learning platform.


oberon06

I find the comment section pretty useful in here.


voyaexplotar

Why is it wrong to say "dozo sumimasen"?


Svipal

wondering about this too


Mya730913

Correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't 「すいません」 be just as acceptable as 「すみません」? I've heard native Japanese speakers say it like that plenty of times before.


okidokisoup

I looked it up and I read that 「すいません」 is kinda like a lazy way of saying 「すみません」. Like in English, we say " 'cuse me" all the time, but we really wouldn't write it like that. So maybe they won't accept 「すいません」 because they wouldn't write it like that.


Yulex

I've literally never heard someone say "cuse me".


Dreadbeardd

I think he means more "scuse me" (one syllable scuse rather then a two syllable ex-cuse me) - I hear this a lot in Australia, we love our slang and lazy speech.


EthanDawn

how about 失礼します doesn't this also mean excuse me?


SzaboChristopher

失礼します :しつれいします: shitsureshimasu; is understood as "please excuse me" but it is a phrase used to humble yourself. this type of Japanese is 介護:かいご:kaigo. Your right is should be accepted.


tango_michael

They should accept it.


Rurik0

Fun fact: You use this phrase when entering someone's home or when excusing yourself from the School Faculty.


AndyCardoso23

why is すみません おねがいします wrong?


[deactivated user]

    So どうも means thanks and please?


Arleen839268

    I was wondering the same thing to


Darre9

    Why is it どうも and not どうぞ here? I thought どうも was similar to thanks and どうぞ was similar to please


Darius0815

    Why is it domo instead of dozo? Domo means thanks while dozo comes closer to the meaning of please.


bm_Mido

    So どうも serves multiple meanings depending on the context ?


PolyGoat8

    when walking into a formal room (such as someone's office or a house that doesn't belong to you and they don't know you're there)

    it's best to say しつれいします (失礼します)which is like "excuse my intrusion)


SashaRodio2

    Is it dozo or dono? I didn't get it.


Blackbird910

    What's the difference between すみません and ごめんなさい?


Anilite

    As much as I understand, sumimasen is more like "excuse me" and gomennasai is like "I'm sorry"


SeanRigby

    I think ごめんなさい is when you are apologising for your actions or your done something wrong. すみません is kinda like excuse me, but Japanese use it also to get attention of someone like waiter in a restaurant.


Edward155636

    What is the literal translation of とうも


Ava28345

    I think it's something like "very." On its own however it means "Thanks."


Kamirosan8814

    Sumimasen onegaishimasu literally means please excuse me without going to the origins of the words. If you want to be excused from somethin u say sumimasen (excuse me) onegaishimasu (please formally)


Rurik0

    I've heard that どうも is rarely used in Japan. Saying this is really not necessary right? It's okay to just say すみません? And it will still be polite?


Keith_APP

    I'm sure you can hear it used from time to time in Japan. Often it is used for thankfulness.
    Just a side note that politeness depends on the context. すみません would be good for daily life occasions, but in specific context (such as a salesperson to a customer), すみません is not polite enough. It is outside the scope of Duolingo though.


Axel595595

    Yes it's totally fine, use it all the time, someone drops something you say sumimasen (excuse me but you dropt it..) someone stands in your way on your way out of the train sumimasen( your in my way can i come through?) Its a really useful wird once your in japan


PeaceAndWar208

    Would it sound rude if someone decided to say such words as すみません or 申し訳ありません as すみます and 申し訳あります, kind of like saying "Excuse you" in English?


PeaceAndWar208

    So apparently すみません comes from 済みません、itself from 済ます、meaning to finish, and I guess in this case it wouldn't even mean something on its own. Not sure about 申し訳あります though.


PeaceAndWar208

    oh wait, there's another verb using the same root: 済む, the true root of すみません, while 済ます should be related to すまない/すまん


ArvindhMani

    The audio is saying the sentence in English.. FYI


Darrell_Weaver

    Domo is a colloquial meaning "thanks" mot please. Are there any native speakers working on this language? 私は真剣にそれを疑います!


botioyugi

    What about onegaishimasu sumimasen? Is it direct translation?


SidneyRobi5

    Doesnt itterashai work too? いてらしゃい


PeaceAndWar208

    いってらっしゃい is said to a customer coming into a store/restaurant etc. by the owner of said place


PeaceAndWar208

    oh wait that was いらっしゃいませ, sorry


PeaceAndWar208

    but still, いってらっしゃい has nothing to do with "Excuse me please". It is the most common reply to 「いってきます」.


komi448459

    not sayどうもすみません。 ちょっといいですか?


RichardRus60859

    Why does どうぞ not work here? Does it not mean "Please" as well?


FilipeMate53527

    can this also be used for "im very sorry"?


reem946792

    domo sumimasen is just like saying: thanks excuse me..what does that mean? or does the meaning of domo change depending on the sentence? im confused.


Asaprocker

    Isnt douzo sumimasen supposed to be correct as well?


candiceyeo

    what is the meaning of 'domo' ?


linaiisa

    I think "Please" dont need go in the translation, just "Excuse me"


Iris847687

    please excuse me は、どうもすみません ではない気がする。


GurawaliaNeeraj

    I used dojo sumasem, duo marked it as wrong and highlited domo sumasem as correct I thought both could be used for please ( dojo, domo)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.