"Ñuha qȳbranna sȳz annī ēza."

Translation:My cousin has a good horse.

July 16, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steven.Ecoson

Shouldn't "anni" with a macron be accusative plural, not just accusative?


emzo99

The accusative form of "anne" is "annī", so it is correct.


SprightBark

If anyone interested in the grammar hasn't found the wiki resources at dothraki.org yet:

anne ['anne]
n. 4lun. horse

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#A

(If you're not interested in grammar, just don't read this comment and don't click the links.)

4lun means that anne is a lunar noun of the fourth declension class.

Which we can then look up - if you like tables - to confirm that annī is the accusative.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_gelte

Or you can just learn it as you come across it. Or go with continuous trial and error, which seems to be how I am progressing ;-p but I like to check things from time to time to see how well I'm comprehending what's going on.

And if you're looking for a High Valyrian gender guide: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Gender
But note "There is no exact equivalence between the genders and semantic categories, but there are some general tendencies".


ReinerSelb

it can be both singular and plural, but in this example it has to be singular because of the "sȳz". accusative plural would be "sȳri annī".


RLHotchkiss

If I understand this sentence correctly, "My maternal cousin has a good horse." should be accepted. If so, this seems a more natural way to express this in English.


StephieRice

Matrilineal cross cousin in particular.

I wouldn't say "maternal cousin" should be accepted though because while this HV word does refer to a cousin on the mother's side, a maternal cousin is not equal to it. Specifically, if it was the mother's sister's child, then that wpuld be the wrong word even though its a maternal cousin.


HinjakuHinjaku

If annī is both accusative singular and plural why is My mother's brother's son has good horses wrong?


Ctxkh1Me

Because sȳz is singular and must agree with annī, we know that in this case annī must be singular.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.