"Ñuha qȳbranna sȳz annī ēza."

Translation:My cousin has a good horse.

July 16, 2017

6 Comments


Steven.Ecoson

Shouldn't "anni" with a macron be accusative plural, not just accusative?

July 16, 2017

mlamm

The accusative form of "anne" is "annī", so it is correct.

July 16, 2017

SprightBark

If anyone interested in the grammar hasn't found the wiki resources at dothraki.org yet:

anne ['anne]
n. 4lun. horse

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#A

(If you're not interested in grammar, just don't read this comment and don't click the links.)

4lun means that anne is a lunar noun of the fourth declension class.

Which we can then look up - if you like tables - to confirm that annī is the accusative.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_gelte

Or you can just learn it as you come across it. Or go with continuous trial and error, which seems to be how I am progressing ;-p but I like to check things from time to time to see how well I'm comprehending what's going on.

And if you're looking for a High Valyrian gender guide: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Gender
But note "There is no exact equivalence between the genders and semantic categories, but there are some general tendencies".

July 16, 2017

ReinerSelb

it can be both singular and plural, but in this example it has to be singular because of the "sȳz". accusative plural would be "sȳri annī".

August 24, 2017

RLHotchkiss

If I understand this sentence correctly, "My maternal cousin has a good horse." should be accepted. If so, this seems a more natural way to express this in English.

September 23, 2017

StephieRice

Matrilineal cross cousin in particular.

I wouldn't say "maternal cousin" should be accepted though because while this HV word does refer to a cousin on the mother's side, a maternal cousin is not equal to it. Specifically, if it was the mother's sister's child, then that wpuld be the wrong word even though its a maternal cousin.

June 21, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.