"女ですよ。"

Translation:I am a woman, you know.

July 16, 2017

34 Comments


LontraBlue

IT'S MA'AM !!

January 5, 2019

WhaleTender

Came here for this

January 29, 2019

GeKerti1

Ma'am, you have testicular cancer

September 3, 2019

zoe406202

おばさんです!!

August 13, 2019

yanderes-

Isn't the "you know" kind of redundant...? I understand it's supposed to be the "yo" in the Japanese sentence but I don't really feel as if "yo" has an accurate English translation, I always saw it as an exaggeration or an exclamation or a declamation of sorts

July 16, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes. Duo's problem is there is no context.

July 16, 2017

Arlo459503

They use "よ" as ", you know." sometimes.

So this sentence, to me, comes across as, "I am a woman, you know". Like somehow it wasnt obvious that you are (?!?).

November 7, 2018

.Q1KS

To me, a better translation for the "よ" sentence ender is just a simple exclamation point ("!"). That makes perfect sense in every context I've ever seen "よ" used (certainly more than the somewhat-awkward "you know").

June 7, 2019

Leung39244

It is a girl/female.

January 12, 2018

CorruptedMind

Since よ is used to express exclaimation, I think it would be translated as "Hey, I am a woman!" if you say it quite stressed, to retaliate the joke about your gender or a consumpion whether you are a woman or not. But you would translate it like "I/She am/is a woman after all" or "I/She am/is a woman all in all" when it is said to express the speaker's irritation aboit this fact. What do you think?

January 11, 2019

Rebecca459329

Not necessarily - this is the trouble with translating よ, and the trouble with automated exercises. よ has no pretext except for that you are telling someone information. So for this example, it may not be an affront to the subject's gender, simply that the other party didn't know. In most cases, よ carries no tone. For example: "出口はこちらですよ", "the exit is /here/". or "くすりは もう のみましたよ" " I already took medicine".

January 30, 2019

charade_s

I know its rude to call another person just 女 instead of 女の人. Does it have the same rude/vulgar implications when referring to oneself?

July 30, 2018

ajpache2000

I answered “it is a woman you know” and it was marked wrong. I wonder if it is a problem with the English (I am not a native speaker) or the Japanese. I imagined a situation in which this could be said by someone who could finally identify a person from a long distance (for example, climbing a mountain or swimming in the sea). I reported it but I am not completely sure.

March 22, 2019

MattSpano2

It's a common expression in Thailand

August 30, 2019

MarceloMar786696

The problem is that the situation in which "it" is acceptable are very few and Duo primarily goes for the most used phrases

June 19, 2019

ptilol

男ですよ counts "I'm a man" without the "you know" but 女ですよ requires the "you know"

October 11, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

yo is quite literally just a spoken exclamation point isn't it? this "you know" is the most redundant thing...

May 5, 2018

Benjamin158211

It's less an exclamation point and more like "I am giving you new information". This sentence sort of implies a context where the speaker is talking to someone and thinks that they are in some way or another not being properly attentive/sensitive to the fact that the speaker is a woman.

July 31, 2018

Marlene_Lang

This sentence and the ending よ make all the sense when the exercise audio is a seemingly male voice - new information was being provided to me that I would not assume :-)

April 9, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

男ですね。。。

October 18, 2018

headchop

'I am female, you know' is considered wrong. But is it?

June 15, 2018

Fuad362475

no it's not wrong, duo needs to update this

January 14, 2019

Rebecca459329

Correct for me. thanks for reporting!

January 30, 2019

toastedbunz

"I am a girl, you know" marked wrong

January 4, 2019

Rebecca459329

you might be a woman though. 女 only means female. 女 is also an impolite way to refer to a woman.

January 30, 2019

DarkBird5

wtf is this supposed to be?

January 18, 2019

Rebecca459329

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

It could be someone you're talking about who isn't there, like 田中さん - all we know is they're called Tanaka. If you talk about Tanaka being pregnant and the other party had wrongly assumed Tanaka was a man, you can use this phrase. Everyday Japanese!

January 30, 2019

SuddenlyStuart

You go girl

April 11, 2019

KanKanMikan

what's with that attitude

April 30, 2019

OwlSoul1

I know. Now I know.

May 27, 2019

Onmei029

What the heck! I just forgotten the true meaning of the よ. I thought it is just a matter of an emphasis.

July 14, 2019

_Panic

What's wrong with using the hiragana instead of the kanji?

July 24, 2019

YifeiSun3

If I am talking with someone either on phone or face to face, isn't it obvious whether I am a woman or not? This sentence sounds a bit strange to me without a specific context.

September 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    when a reverse trap reveal the real gerder

    September 13, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.