1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "女ですよ。"

"女ですよ。"

Translation:I am a woman, you know.

July 16, 2017

57 Comments


yanderes-

Isn't the "you know" kind of redundant...? I understand it's supposed to be the "yo" in the Japanese sentence but I don't really feel as if "yo" has an accurate English translation, I always saw it as an exaggeration or an exclamation or a declamation of sorts


Keith_APP

Yes. Duo's problem is there is no context.


.Q1KS

To me, a better translation for the "よ" sentence ender is just a simple exclamation point ("!"). That makes perfect sense in every context I've ever seen "よ" used (certainly more than the somewhat-awkward "you know").


PacoRUK

Actually, i don't know why they didn't suggest this considering we alreadt accepted that か is used like a question mark.


Xxyzrzy

They use "よ" as ", you know." sometimes.

So this sentence, to me, comes across as, "I am a woman, you know". Like somehow it wasnt obvious that you are (?!?).


Cryopneuma

Some people are really androgynous. Especially when these people dress in unisex clothing and have a gender-neutral name, it can easily lead to that awkward "oh gosh I'd better not screw up saying he or she, but which is it?" Because, you know, you don't want to offend the person. It's even more awkward with the gender identity stuff thrown in the mix. Like, "I'm a woman!" "Oh! Sorry!" "But only physically!" "Wait, so-" "So call me 'he!'" "Okay, I'm sorry-" "But 'they' is okay too." "????" "But only sometimes! I'm actually gender-fluid. So maybe call me 'she' next time." "panicked confusion Pancake bunny save me." (Scenario exaggerated somewhat for comedic effect. The panicked confusion is all real, though.)


Chrisaeus

I know that this isn't ubiquitous in English speech, but in America if you said "I'm a woman, yo!" it would mean the same thing. Honestly, I've yet to see an example of よ on Duo that you couldn't substitute the American "yo" for.


charade_s

I know its rude to call another person just 女 instead of 女の人. Does it have the same rude/vulgar implications when referring to oneself?


Gaston1337

I am wondering the same thing, especially since my Japanese teacher herself said that just saying 女 is considered rude.


Pixeltron5000

I don't think so. Since you're referring to yourself. It's probably a usage of humble language.


Johnathonadon

私も時々花をもらいたいですわ…バカ!!!


BigRigz1

"I also want to receive flowers sometimes, [you] idiot".


iluvmemez

Tsundere intensifies


ajpache2000

I answered “it is a woman you know” and it was marked wrong. I wonder if it is a problem with the English (I am not a native speaker) or the Japanese. I imagined a situation in which this could be said by someone who could finally identify a person from a long distance (for example, climbing a mountain or swimming in the sea). I reported it but I am not completely sure.


MattSpano2

It's a common expression in Thailand


LEo3364294

"It is a woman, you know." was also the first thing that came to mind. It is unlike the infamous absurd example of "すみません、私は リンゴです。" But "日本人です。" is "I am Japanese.", so that figures. Maybe to make the "It is a woman" would be a "それは女です。" ???


Cryopneuma

There's nothing absurd about it. As I've mentioned elsewhere, look at the program's name. DuoLingo. L and R is combined in Japanese. So, let's try that again. DuoRingo. Duo is an apple in an owl's costume.


LittleWhole

ドゥーオリンゴ exposed!!!!!!


MarceloMar786696

The problem is that the situation in which "it" is acceptable are very few and Duo primarily goes for the most used phrases


SebCarey

Disagree. Example: "Is that a man or a woman?" "It is a woman"


CorruptedMind

Since よ is used to express exclaimation, I think it would be translated as "Hey, I am a woman!" if you say it quite stressed, to retaliate the joke about your gender or a consumpion whether you are a woman or not. But you would translate it like "I/She am/is a woman after all" or "I/She am/is a woman all in all" when it is said to express the speaker's irritation aboit this fact. What do you think?


Rebecca459329

Not necessarily - this is the trouble with translating よ, and the trouble with automated exercises. よ has no pretext except for that you are telling someone information. So for this example, it may not be an affront to the subject's gender, simply that the other party didn't know. In most cases, よ carries no tone. For example: "出口はこちらですよ", "the exit is /here/". or "くすりは もう のみましたよ" " I already took medicine".


cnhtkf

Sounds interesting in a male voice...


yeevee_

doesn't mean she ain't a woman


-kevboard-

yo is quite literally just a spoken exclamation point isn't it? this "you know" is the most redundant thing...


Benjamin158211

It's less an exclamation point and more like "I am giving you new information". This sentence sort of implies a context where the speaker is talking to someone and thinks that they are in some way or another not being properly attentive/sensitive to the fact that the speaker is a woman.


Marlene_Lang

This sentence and the ending よ make all the sense when the exercise audio is a seemingly male voice - new information was being provided to me that I would not assume :-)


A_Root

I wouldn't say that it has to be or even typically is "I am giving you new information." I frequently hear よ on the ends of sentences like 寒いですよ or かわいいですよ where it's more of a way to exaggerate how the speaker feels about something.


Cryopneuma

It's kind of like putting a flag on your email, saying "pay attention to this!" At least, as I understand it. It's primarily for emphasis, calling attention to what is being said. Though I've also heard the "you know" but comes from the feeling of "you should already know this" that it can (but doesn't always) have.


Drunken_Sailor

男ですね。。。


DarkCartoon

Duolingo has pictures of people speaking the prompts. The one I got was the man with the mustache lol


ptilol

男ですよ counts "I'm a man" without the "you know" but 女ですよ requires the "you know"


toastedbunz

"I am a girl, you know" marked wrong


Rebecca459329

you might be a woman though. 女 only means female. 女 is also an impolite way to refer to a woman.


kisshufan4ever

Why is lady not accepted when it says in the underline bit that it also meens lady?


headchop

'I am female, you know' is considered wrong. But is it?


Fuad989

no it's not wrong, duo needs to update this


Rebecca459329

Correct for me. thanks for reporting!


Cryopneuma

Actually, I'm pretty sure that the word for "female" is "joshi" or something, as I'm pretty sure "male" is "danshi."


FIFZ9

問題文に主語が必要です。


Lomenix

what are you suggesting?


FrigidMagma

"actually, i'm a woman" marked wrong, but it seems right to me


Cryopneuma

The word "actually" is not represented in the Japanese sentence.


Kaiyou10

I dont know why I would ever have to say this l....


Cryopneuma

Learning a language is just as much about understanding as expression. :) So, even if you never use it, you may hear it.


ZQhRes

Is "I am a lady, you know." not also correct? It marks it as wrong for me.


A_Root

That's because "lady" is a different word in Japanese. I have a feeling it's also one of those words that you wouldn't use to describe yourself. https://jisho.org/search/lady I hope that helps :)


Cryopneuma

At least in English, you can, but it has a much more dignified air than other terms. "I'm a girl" is the most common one I've come across, with "I'm a woman" being used either when a girl has come of age or is trying to garner more respect than she's getting (however, most female humans I've come across just use "girl," even for adults.) And, when talking about specifically feminine problems (as in, physical ones, such as ones that happen every month or so), "I am female" is used (though rarely. Usually, this is just on forms and stuff.) Generally, if you say "I'm a lady" you're talking about either the social rank, or you're actually saying something like "I'm polite."


ZQhRes

I see. The hint Duolingo gives me for 女 is "woman" and "lady", so is that just a mistake? Or is it just the wrong context? Thanks for the replies!


Tina_Ankom

Why is it "I am a woman." and not "Its a woman."?


Cryopneuma

Technically, "It's a woman, you know" would also be correct (remember, "it's" means "it is" and "its" is possessive "it"), though if you're identifying someone as female, then you're more likely to use "she" instead of "it."


BMGX4H

俺は女だよ!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.