1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Drīvose azantys ābra issa."

"Drīvose azantys ābra issa."

Translation:Actually the knight is a woman.

July 16, 2017

13 Comments


PlusMony

AKA Brienne of Tarth ;)


hanspersson

Backwards that I got.


Weslei84

Could this also be " actually the woman is a knight"?


MadLatinist

Technically it could be either, but in practice it's always going to be "the knight is a woman," except in poetry.


ladyashleybug

I'm not sure why you were downvoted, it's a question I had too


Liza_72

To me these are the same, but I'm not sure if it's correct in the context of High Valyrian.


OliverBens6

I think word order matters so "Actually the woman is a knight" would be "Drīvose ābra azantys issa."


tebkanlo

Since accusative of ābra is ābre, shouldn't it be "drīvose azantys ābre issa" ?


[deactivated user]

    That only applies to verbage the noun is describing her she isnt doing anything. I think it might also be the fact that she is the subject


tebkanlo

    Thanks, I got that but it was strange at first without explanations months ago


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote "in truth" because i prefer it to actually, and it is also in the translations of drimvose


shqiptar321

      the woman is a knight should be correct:(

      <h1>donate as lingut</h1>
      Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.