"Drīvose azantys ābra issa."

Translation:Actually the knight is a woman.

7/16/2017, 2:46:04 AM

8 Comments


PlusMony

AKA Brienne of Tarth ;)

5/31/2018, 6:58:38 PM

hanspersson

Backwards that I got.

7/25/2017, 2:38:20 PM

Weslei84

Could this also be " actually the woman is a knight"?

7/16/2017, 2:46:04 AM

Liza_72

To me these are the same, but I'm not sure if it's correct in the context of High Valyrian.

7/30/2017, 4:21:28 AM

OliverBens6

I think word order matters so "Actually the woman is a knight" would be "Drīvose ābra azantys issa."

8/9/2017, 2:26:33 AM

MadLatinist

Technically it could be either, but in practice it's always going to be "the knight is a woman," except in poetry.

8/11/2017, 11:30:08 PM

ladyashleybug

I'm not sure why you were downvoted, it's a question I had too

6/11/2018, 8:47:11 PM

tebkanlo

Since accusative of ābra is ābre, shouldn't it be "drīvose azantys ābre issa" ?

10/4/2018, 7:26:11 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.