"Matunda na mboga"

Translation:Fruit and vegetables

July 16, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SkylarBolt

Should not fail on "The fruits and vegetables"


Max580243

It should be fruits and vegetables


Ninnoc12

What is the singular of vegetables? Not the difference between m and wa?


vgwll

is matunda actually the singular noun for fruit? if so, what is the plural?


JoeHardy022580

Matunda is the plural form and tunda is the singular form for fruit in Kiswahili.


AustinSand16158

Vegetables (pl) should be miboga. Mboganis a singular vegetable. A single fruit is tunda, and fruits is matunda

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.