"He tastes something."

Translation:Er schmeckt etwas.

July 16, 2017

14 Comments


catwilsonaz

"Er schmeckt ETWAS" = He tastes SOMETHING; but "Es ist ETWAS kalt" = It is A LITTLE cold??

July 31, 2017

Larkspire

Yes. Maybe it will help if you think of "somewhat" rather than "a little" in the case of the latter?

February 27, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

(Though Es ist etwas kalt could also mean "something is cold".)

January 10, 2018

ratcoder

Also "Hat du ETWAS Milch" = Do you have some milk?

July 4, 2018

HQMHamza

P.S. HAST du etwas milch , not HAT du etwas milch, because Hat is for ER,SIE,ES ,while Hast is for DU.

July 8, 2019

bingo5567

What is the difference between etwas and manche?

July 31, 2019

WORMSS

Duo just told me this was Er schmeckt was, why has et come from?

January 9, 2018

mizinamo

etwas is the full form of the word for "something".

was is an abbreviation that is commonly used.

January 10, 2018

genoskill

''Er schmeckt irgendetwas'' was wrong. Is this correct?

November 17, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, it’s fine; just a bit more vague. And it should be accepted now.

November 17, 2018

julien.dimitrov

How about Etwas er schmeckt?

January 12, 2019

mizinamo

The verb is not in the second position in that sentence.

January 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.