1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He tastes something."

"He tastes something."

Translation:Er schmeckt etwas.

July 16, 2017

19 Comments


catwilsonaz

"Er schmeckt ETWAS" = He tastes SOMETHING; but "Es ist ETWAS kalt" = It is A LITTLE cold??


Larkspire

Yes. Maybe it will help if you think of "somewhat" rather than "a little" in the case of the latter?


mizinamo

That's right.

(Though Es ist etwas kalt could also mean "something is cold".)


ratcoder

Also "Hat du ETWAS Milch" = Do you have some milk?


QED-hamza-QED

P.S. HAST du etwas milch , not HAT du etwas milch, because Hat is for ER,SIE,ES ,while Hast is for DU.


Bingo8409

What is the difference between etwas and manche?


gregorythehun

Not much in the meaning. But the grammar is quite different: 'etwas' has no declension and is used with uncountable nouns like milk, water, juice; 'manche' has a declension (similar to that of 'diese', 'jene', 'jede', 'welche', 'solche') and used with countable words like apple.


Peter295660

Thanks. That is a good explanation.


genoskill

''Er schmeckt irgendetwas'' was wrong. Is this correct?


mizinamo

Yes, it’s fine; just a bit more vague. And it should be accepted now.


WORMSS

Duo just told me this was Er schmeckt was, why has et come from?


mizinamo

etwas is the full form of the word for "something".

was is an abbreviation that is commonly used.


4qKS6Y9h

When do you use Was or was instead of etwas?


Lonelyfox11.94

Would "Er probiert etwas" be correct?


Peter295660

Probiert means 'to try'. So, "Er probiert etwas Brei" would be 'He tries some porridge'. But "Er probiert etwas" is simply 'He tries something' which is not what the question is asking.


julien.dimitrov

How about Etwas er schmeckt?


mizinamo

The verb is not in the second position in that sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.