1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A few large people"

"A few large people"

Translation:Wanene wachache

July 16, 2017

8 Comments


JudithJane

i wrote Baadhi watu...


GMRader

I had to look up "wanene," which wasn't in the dictionary, but "-nene" is, adjective meaning "fat."

"A few large people" as "A few fatties"?

Seriously?


killearn

I wrote wachache watu wakubwa and it did not accept wachache


AGreatUserName

It should go at the end of the noun phrase. I wrote watu wakubwa wachache and it was accepted.


LobsangC

I wrote: Wachache wanene. I thought I was finally getting the gist of the lesson and only the reverse of these two descriptive words was correct. This is going to take a while -interesting journey though!


LobsangC

I think that I get it; "few" is meant to imply 'people'. So: 'fat people' (only not a lot of them) see? That's what I think, maybe it helps, but it helps me to understand a language in order to learn it well!


hazzin13

I think, tho I am not 100% sure that quantifiers like 'few' or 'many', etc. always come at the end, after all the other adjectives.


LobsangC

Asunte! Have ligot for help. ཐུག་ཇེ་ཆེ།

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.