"A few large people"

Translation:Wanene wachache

July 16, 2017

8 Comments


JudithJane

i wrote Baadhi watu...

July 16, 2017

Muddypaw

I had to look up "wanene," which wasn't in the dictionary, but "-nene" is, adjective meaning "fat."

"A few large people" as "A few fatties"?

Seriously?

November 12, 2017

killearn

I wrote wachache watu wakubwa and it did not accept wachache

August 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

It should go at the end of the noun phrase. I wrote watu wakubwa wachache and it was accepted.

December 13, 2017

LobsangC

I wrote: Wachache wanene. I thought I was finally getting the gist of the lesson and only the reverse of these two descriptive words was correct. This is going to take a while -interesting journey though!

November 16, 2017

LobsangC

I think that I get it; "few" is meant to imply 'people'. So: 'fat people' (only not a lot of them) see? That's what I think, maybe it helps, but it helps me to understand a language in order to learn it well!

November 16, 2017

hazzin13

I think, tho I am not 100% sure that quantifiers like 'few' or 'many', etc. always come at the end, after all the other adjectives.

November 29, 2017

LobsangC

Asunte! Have ligot for help. ཐུག་ཇེ་ཆེ།

December 15, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.