1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I have seven younger sisters…

"I have seven younger sisters."

Translation:妹が七人います。

July 16, 2017

57 Comments


IrisvdPol

I feel sorry for this person.


Touuka1

I don't know... This might be really fun, as a man who has only 1 brother.


KaterinaRuud

How are the counters for people pronounced?


insanity54

一人 = hitori ニ人 = futari 三人 = san nin 四人 = yonin 五人 = go nin 六人 = roku nin 七人 = shichi nin 八人 = hachi nin 九人 = kyuu nin 十人 = jyuu nin


Caustic.Soda

actually, 十 is just "to" not jyuunin


Sinom.

Yes but no. 十 can be pronounced と and とお and is in something like 10日 (とおか) but not in 十人.


Shahriar392378

Correct. They're different counters.


Manilock

Nin

1 Hitori 2 Futari 3 San nin 4 yon nin 5 go nin And so on


Xandaros

四人 is actually yonin, not yonnin


KaterinaRuud

Thanks! Would it be nana-nin or shichi-nin for 7?


insanity54

七人 しちにん shichi-nin.

This page has a fun video to help memorization of people counters http://genkienglish.net/genkijapan/japanesecountersforpeople.htm


JamesFujii

Actually genius song!


hollt693

Now I just need to know how to say "I am the seventh son of a seventh son."


benhyk

私は第七息子の第七息子 Watashi wa dai nana musuko no dai nana musuko


twiztidsam

Why is the subject implied in this sentence but the sentejce before had watashi wa and this one started with imodo?


IsaacChild1

In real conversation you only say the subject when it isn't clear. Some times would be with and some times without. I think the app changes it up to get us use to implied subjects.


FAlter5

The subject isn't implied here. 妹『が』七人います the が particle marks the subject. Note that this sentence would literally translate as "There are 7 little sisters", but with a implied topic 私は this becomes "There are 7 little sisters of mine", or you could use "exist" which in some context in English is a synonym of "be", then "7 little sisters of mine exist." Anyway, this unusual but close translations might visualize you which the subject of this sentence is.


Kana332264

Japanese often does not speak in full sentences but statements and quotations. A conversation which a first statement is removed is spoken as such: A: 今日は試験だ = Today has the exam B: ジョンは?= What about john? (Literally read as "john have?", impossible to translate) A: ジョンは明日 = John has his tomorrow (Literally read: John is tomorrow)


FAlter5

If you really want to be as literal as possible, while maintaining basic grammar off the target language (English), as long as it is specified - A: (as of) today, an exam is - B: (as of) John...? - A: (as of) John, tomorrow... - Japanese is a bit about reading between the lines.


Kana332264

I believe は is best translated as "has" in the context, as it indicates both importance and ownership, such as へやにいすはX the chair/s [within] the room [have the property...] X


Caustic.Soda

Proper English grammar would have it said as: (as for) John, (as for) John, tomorrow, etc..


Kana332264

Well, it is intranslatable, it does not really have an english equivalent as its translation changes from sentence to sentence.


TNicole6

I used 七人いもうとがいます。It was marked wrong. Is there a specific reason, or just a matter of preference?


Kana332264

It is wrong, as you have committed yodaspeech. "7 people sister i have" might be understandable, but it's wrong, plus you're missing たち.


FAlter5

The grammar is missing, but imo you are wrong in the missing of たち because there is no difference in singular and plural in Japanese and 妹たち means more something like a group around the/my little sister.


Kana332264

I asked a native speaker, and the difference of imoutotachi and imouto is basically "siblings(of sisters)" and "sisters", it's not necessarily required as you say, however.


Mikutard

(笑) That got me x´D

But I thought "yodaspeech" was acceptable if the particles are in the right places, like とcoupling stuff も near subject か at the end of sentences etc.

This is something wrong to infer?


elementart_

You can say it this way, but you have to add 「の」after 「七人」

Essentially, you can say either "Counter の noun が (あり)ます" or "Noun が counter (あり)ます"


JoelMills1

I have seven younger sisters,

there is no bathtub.

Duolingo seems to be getting me ready for a living nightmare


Advol_is_a_baby

imagine having 7 younger sisters


Dravitar

Ok, thats just strangely specific. I have seven younger sisters.


Kana332264

This is the norm in all language learning. It's about learning how to construct sentences.


languagen3rd69

いもうと七人がいます。??? in class, we learned that ga would come before imasu???


Kana332264

You said "7 sisters has i have"。You are forgetting how the language works. います is a verb, and いもうとが7人 is an object. The fact that they are your's is already implied.


GabrielYuji96

Nothing should be between the counter and the verb.


noritamayo

Probably works if 'imouto' is separated by a comma..?


Kana332264

妹が7人います is not accepted, despite valid. (妹=younger sister)


GabrielYuji96

I think it would need a "wa" or a "ga" between "imouto" and "shichi-nin" to be a valid sentence.


Pierra18

The kanji corresponding to seven wasn't available


Kana332264

It is. When using ime, type 7, press space twice, and select it.


ClayWhipp

Whys is が used instead of は?


Caustic.Soda

The 「私は」is omitted at the beginning since it's implied you're talking about yourself. が is used to indicate the subject under the topic. So using sentence flow: On the topic of myself, in regards to my sisters, there are seven of them.


Kana332264

The が&は particle usage will confuse you forever and unfortunately there is not always a clear-cut answer. The only way to learn the quirks of it is to read, read, read.


arielnmz

I used ha(wa) instead of ga and got it wrong


Caustic.Soda

Because it is wrong. は is used to indicate the topic, が is used to indicate the subject. The topic of the sentence is you, and the subject is the sisters.


kuko49485

I CLICKED CHECK BY ACCIDENT IM GONNA CRY


Will365974

Why is ga used here instead of wa as the particle? Is it because imouto is being established in this case?


Dazel

You poor bastard


Jenn707

I wrote the same sentence but using は instead of が, shouldn't it be accepted as well? Why is necessarily Ga in this sentence?


elementart_

Since は marks the topic (the speaker, 私, which is ommited since it's implied) and が marks the subject (the sisters), only the latter is correct and can be used


caiousoueu

Why noy use いむうとたち?


Kana332264

Because it's wrong in every single way. imuuto doesn't even mean anything.


Caustic.Soda

That says imuuto but yes, it's still wrong.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.