1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am very happy to meet you."

"I am very happy to meet you."

Translation:Je suis très heureux de vous connaître.

July 16, 2017

50 Comments


Brooklyn-82

Why is'nt " Je suis très heureux de vous rencontrer" accepted?


acolz

it should be. I just reported my answer to be accepted: "je suis très content de te rencontrer". By the way, nice to meet you Brooklyn-82.


Yves23A

Same thing for me. I put : je suis très content de vous rencontrer, and it was marked wrong. I reported it.


Brigitte465554

Up to now it is not


2X1BQfHM

Still not accepted 22/03/2019


Sandy243237

I also want to know why rencontre is not accepted


mphoenix12e

Just my two cents and I don't know if this assumption is right: Perhaps "rencontrer" is used in the sense of, "Hey, do you want to meet at 5:00?" rather than meeting someone as in being introduced to them. So they both mean "meet" but since they are in different contexts, the French may have individual words that translate to each of those meanings. (I got it wrong also!)


Yves23A

I am French and I put : je suis très content de vous rencontrer. It is quite natural as a sentence.


Ellenspeaking

why is "to meet" translated as "connaitre" which I thought meant "to know"?


OwlLasers

I guess it makes sense because the context is that you're meeting someone for the first time, so you're saying, "I'm very happy to know you," but that isn't the context that the Duolingo hint suggests.


Graham207673

I went out on a limb with 'Je suis enchanté de faire votre connaissance' and got it right! Finally, reading all those holiday phrase books is paying off.


mplscurt

I tried the same thing with "je suis très enchanté de faire votre connaissance" since DL included "very" in the exercise. But I was told it was wrong. No one says this?


Graham207673

That's gotta hurt (especially as I can find numerous examples of 'très enchanté' in French texts). My reckoning was: enchanté = delighted = very happy. Maybe Duo thought that 'très enchanté' was over-egging the pudding? No one has ever been very delighted to meet me... but on the other hand, it could be that I'm not very delightful.


Yves23A

Très enchanté is a bit too much in French to be normally said, though possible.

Enchanté is a very strong adjective, itself.


TonyRickell

Je suis tres content de vous rencontrer - is this also correct?


Yves23A

Yes, is is. Totally right. I'am French.


Marguerite496140

Why isnt " Je suis très heureuse de te rencontrer" accepted?


mevanssteele

I also though connaitre means know, not meet. What gives?


[deactivated user]

    Duo is still refusing 'rencontrer' - please update the computer!


anne288144

    If l'academie français accepts connaître and connaitre (and that is required knowledge for "all correct translations), then "je suis très contente de vous connaitre" should be accepted without comment on paying attention to the accents.


Ellenspeaking

    this sentence must be wrong , it asks for "meet" and says the correct answer is "know"


Yves23A

    Both are correct in this sentence translation, but i naturally put "rencontrer". Je suis très content de vous rencontrer.


Lock527501

    Je suis très heureux/content de vous rencontrer or je suis très heureux/content de faire votre connaissance should be accepted but the duolingo version is very strange


Cherrychipmunk

    Okay, I know it's not a literal translated, but why not "enchanté,"? As a dumb English speaker, I may be wrong in assuming this but would that not be in more common usage?


tdppollard

    Is the gender of heureux/heureuse dependent on the speaker or the listener?


DaniloAustria

    depends on the speaker, as he is the one who is happy.


RogerDavis9

    “Je suis ravie de faire votre connaissance” is accepted! Duolingo doesn’t like “rencontrer” with any construction I have tried. Anybody know why?


PercyPonce1

    For me the "computer" translated it for me as: Je suis heureuse de vous retrouver"; on "type what you hear" (exercise). Now it doesn't take "retrouver" or "rencontrer". What is going on? Can Duolingo stick to one answer(s) and be consistent?


Robin944909

    I echo you Brooklyn-82. These people need to make less difficult to succeed.


Teddybear71

    Connaitre = Meet you? And not rencontre?


Yves23A

    To meet = rencontrer. Yes, you're right.


doug438513

    could someone one explain to me how connaitre can mean meet (reconterer) . I think they are two completely different things ?


    [deactivated user]

      As others have said, 'Je suis très heureux de vous rencontrer' should, surely, be accepted (given the lack of any other contextualising material).


Yves23A

      It is even what I put, as a Frenchman.


carylmarsh

      "rencontrer" means "to meet." "connaître" means "to know. Sometimes I wonder why I am doing this when there is so much that is odd and wonder who is teaching who?


PeaceJoyPancakes

      It's idiomatic (natural) in French to use "connaître" in expressing this sentiment when meeting someone for the first time, but it's not normal in English to use "know", so "connaître" doesn't bear a direct translation.

      And we have confirmation on this discussion page from a native French speaker that it's also natural to use "rencontrer" when meeting someone for the first time (i.e. both "connaître" and "rencontrer" are correct here):


LEMONNIERY

      to meet means "rencontrer". Why don't you accept this translation ?


Hrishikesh680728

      Why is "a vous connaitre" incorrect here?


Yves23A

      Because of "a". This is not the right preposition in this case. It must be "de".

      Content de, enchanté de, ravi de.


deeptendu

      enchante acceptable?


10Vo8Cvs

      I also was stiffed for "rencontre". Time to don the yellow jacket.


Lng52-._

      To better elaborate on "connaître", here's a good expression -- "Enchanté de faire vous connaissance" (Nice to meet you).


TD56

      Yes, “recontrer” is to meet whereas “connaitre” is to know and I am aware that both are interchangeable in English conversation. Perhaps the same in French?


Lisaskier

      Duo please update the translations you accept for this one.

      "Je suis très heureux de vous rencontrer" is correct, so please stop marking it wrong!

      Reported yet again April 4th 2019

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.