"I am very happy to meet you."

Translation:Je suis très heureux de vous connaître.

July 16, 2017

50 Comments


Brooklyn-82

Why is'nt " Je suis très heureux de vous rencontrer" accepted?

July 16, 2017

acolz

it should be. I just reported my answer to be accepted: "je suis très content de te rencontrer". By the way, nice to meet you Brooklyn-82.

December 18, 2017

Yves23A

Same thing for me. I put : je suis très content de vous rencontrer, and it was marked wrong. I reported it.

October 17, 2018

Brigitte465554

Up to now it is not

March 18, 2019

2X1BQfHM

Still not accepted 22/03/2019

March 22, 2019

Sandy243237

I also want to know why rencontre is not accepted

July 26, 2017

mphoenix12e

Just my two cents and I don't know if this assumption is right: Perhaps "rencontrer" is used in the sense of, "Hey, do you want to meet at 5:00?" rather than meeting someone as in being introduced to them. So they both mean "meet" but since they are in different contexts, the French may have individual words that translate to each of those meanings. (I got it wrong also!)

September 7, 2018

Yves23A

I am French and I put : je suis très content de vous rencontrer. It is quite natural as a sentence.

October 17, 2018

mphoenix12e

Ah, merci!

October 18, 2018

Tardusbubulcus

why is "to meet" translated as "connaitre" which I thought meant "to know"?

July 24, 2017

OwlLasers

I guess it makes sense because the context is that you're meeting someone for the first time, so you're saying, "I'm very happy to know you," but that isn't the context that the Duolingo hint suggests.

August 9, 2017

Graham207673

I went out on a limb with 'Je suis enchanté de faire votre connaissance' and got it right! Finally, reading all those holiday phrase books is paying off.

August 23, 2017

mplscurt

I tried the same thing with "je suis très enchanté de faire votre connaissance" since DL included "very" in the exercise. But I was told it was wrong. No one says this?

September 7, 2017

Graham207673

That's gotta hurt (especially as I can find numerous examples of 'très enchanté' in French texts). My reckoning was: enchanté = delighted = very happy. Maybe Duo thought that 'très enchanté' was over-egging the pudding? No one has ever been very delighted to meet me... but on the other hand, it could be that I'm not very delightful.

September 7, 2017

Yves23A

Très enchanté is a bit too much in French to be normally said, though possible.

Enchanté is a very strong adjective, itself.

October 17, 2018

TonyRickell

Je suis tres content de vous rencontrer - is this also correct?

December 7, 2017

Yves23A

Yes, is is. Totally right. I'am French.

October 17, 2018

Marguerite496140

Why isnt " Je suis très heureuse de te rencontrer" accepted?

May 22, 2018

Yves23A

It should be.

October 17, 2018

mevanssteele

I also though connaitre means know, not meet. What gives?

August 2, 2017

Christophe596074

Duo is still refusing 'rencontrer' - please update the computer!

July 28, 2018

anne288144

If l'academie français accepts connaître and connaitre (and that is required knowledge for "all correct translations), then "je suis très contente de vous connaitre" should be accepted without comment on paying attention to the accents.

August 23, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

this sentence must be wrong , it asks for "meet" and says the correct answer is "know"

February 4, 2018

Yves23A

Both are correct in this sentence translation, but i naturally put "rencontrer". Je suis très content de vous rencontrer.

October 17, 2018

Lock527501

Je suis très heureux/content de vous rencontrer or je suis très heureux/content de faire votre connaissance should be accepted but the duolingo version is very strange

April 10, 2018

Yves23A

Quite right.

October 17, 2018

Cherrychipmunk

Okay, I know it's not a literal translated, but why not "enchanté,"? As a dumb English speaker, I may be wrong in assuming this but would that not be in more common usage?

August 19, 2017

tdppollard

Is the gender of heureux/heureuse dependent on the speaker or the listener?

October 22, 2017

DaniloAustria

depends on the speaker, as he is the one who is happy.

March 10, 2018

RogerDavis9

“Je suis ravie de faire votre connaissance” is accepted! Duolingo doesn’t like “rencontrer” with any construction I have tried. Anybody know why?

November 13, 2017

PercyPonce1

For me the "computer" translated it for me as: Je suis heureuse de vous retrouver"; on "type what you hear" (exercise). Now it doesn't take "retrouver" or "rencontrer". What is going on? Can Duolingo stick to one answer(s) and be consistent?

January 24, 2018

Robin944909

I echo you Brooklyn-82. These people need to make less difficult to succeed.

February 6, 2018

Teddybear71

Connaitre = Meet you? And not rencontre?

June 22, 2018

Yves23A

To meet = rencontrer. Yes, you're right.

October 17, 2018

doug438513

could someone one explain to me how connaitre can mean meet (reconterer) . I think they are two completely different things ?

August 3, 2018

Christophe596074

As others have said, 'Je suis très heureux de vous rencontrer' should, surely, be accepted (given the lack of any other contextualising material).

October 11, 2018

Yves23A

It is even what I put, as a Frenchman.

October 17, 2018

carylmarsh

"rencontrer" means "to meet." "connaître" means "to know. Sometimes I wonder why I am doing this when there is so much that is odd and wonder who is teaching who?

October 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's idiomatic (natural) in French to use "connaître" in expressing this sentiment when meeting someone for the first time, but it's not normal in English to use "know", so "connaître" doesn't bear a direct translation.

And we have confirmation on this discussion page from a native French speaker that it's also natural to use "rencontrer" when meeting someone for the first time (i.e. both "connaître" and "rencontrer" are correct here):

November 3, 2018

LEMONNIERY

to meet means "rencontrer". Why don't you accept this translation ?

January 22, 2019

Hrishikesh680728

Why is "a vous connaitre" incorrect here?

May 24, 2018

Yves23A

Because of "a". This is not the right preposition in this case. It must be "de".

Content de, enchanté de, ravi de.

October 17, 2018

deeptendu

enchante acceptable?

October 20, 2018

Isaboto

id!!!

November 10, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

I also was stiffed for "rencontre". Time to don the yellow jacket.

December 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

In case anyone else is wondering:

December 12, 2018

Lng52-._

To better elaborate on "connaître", here's a good expression -- "Enchanté de faire vous connaissance" (Nice to meet you).

December 20, 2018

TD56

Yes, “recontrer” is to meet whereas “connaitre” is to know and I am aware that both are interchangeable in English conversation. Perhaps the same in French?

February 13, 2019

cricri811231

yes

March 24, 2019

Lisaskier

Duo please update the translations you accept for this one.

"Je suis très heureux de vous rencontrer" is correct, so please stop marking it wrong!

Reported yet again April 4th 2019

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.