1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο νεότερος άντρας είναι και …

"Ο νεότερος άντρας είναι και ο γρηγορότερος."

Translation:The youngest man is also the fastest.

July 16, 2017

23 Comments


Ovidiu-Sandu

Seems to me that: Ο νεοτατός = the youngest (υπερθετικός) Ο νεότερος = the younger (συγκριτικός)


kirakrakra

Ovidiu-Sandy! No νεότατος (= πολύ νέος, πάρα πολύ νέος) / very young is absolute superlative/ απόλυτος υπερθετικός βαθμός no comparision


nacreousnereid

I agree with you, and am confused as to how younger vs. youngest is differentiated by duolingo in this sentence.


bonbayel

Read on. It is explained below.


nacreousnereid

I read your comment, and it's a fair & reasonable presumption. But I wasn't sure if what you said was what they had in mind (accidentally didn't consider groups larger than 2) , or if νεοτερος was in fact intended to mean "fastest" by some stretch of the imagination (i.e. if somehow it works in Greek. Ya never know!).


jaye16

When referring to only two using the comparative rather than the superlative is not incorrect. You'll see that explain on this page. Therefore, this could mean the same as "the fastest". So, no it was not an accident (not that there haven't been others).


bonbayel

I wrote faster, then the faster (both wrong) because in my version of 'correct' English, you can only be "...est" if there are mire than 2. The sentence maybe assumes a large group. I assumed 2. (Context is tricky.)


jaye16

Yes, sorry. I do agree that if there are only two "the faster" would be perfectly correct. Oddly enough we had "the younger man" but not "the faster". I've added it. thanks again.


Anas276

Hey guys, I was looking for this kind of sentences, it's weird how "και" is used here, and if I translate it as it is, it won't make any sens. Can anyone explain it please?


jss.___

είναι και=is also


mythguidedlife

So what would be the difference between "the youngest man is..." and "the younger man is" ... How does one indicate "the younger" (or "the smaller", etc...) in a nominative phrase without the definite article signaling a superlative???


Isidor868839

the younger man is also the faster... how would you translate that?


jss.___

Ο νεότερος άντρας είναι και ο γρηγορότερος.


evlac

Too and also are synonyms


jaye16

We are aware and will add the sentence with "too" but do not prefer it since it diverges unnecessarily from the Greek word order.

The youngest/younger man is the fastest/faster one too. or The youngest/younger man is the fastest/faster too. and The youngest/younger man is the fastest/faster man too.


kirakrakra

There are 2x2 = 4 translations: The younger man is the faster. The younger man is the fastest. The youngest man is the faster. The youngest man is the fastest.

«Modern Greek does not distinguish between the largest house and the larger house, both are το μεγαλύτερο σπίτι.» https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar


Stergi3

Well! My Greek intuition says that in this phrase both are in superlative. The word νεότατος is not used with an article anymore,it is not but an old fashioned word and I incline not to use it anymore, unless I want to be veeery formal! I guess it happens to many Greek speakers. More usual, but not wrong is the word γρηγορότερος, the periphrastic form is ο πιο γρήγορος. Since there's no other younger or faster to compare with this, it is the most likely answer to this phrase.

It is a bit confusing, but the form in -οτατος, -ώτατος is a bit under extinction, slowly, but steadily! ;)

Example: ο καλός, ο καλύτερος, ο πιο καλός but not o κάλλιστος

Ο νέος ο νεοτερος (ο νεότατος) ο νεώτερος, or, ο πιο νέος

Ο γρήγορος, ο γρηγορότερος, ο πιο γρήγορος

Ο μεγάλος ο μεγαλύτερος, (ο μέγιστος) or ο πιο μεγάλος

Why a comparative can be used as a superlative? It is implied από όλους.


kirakrakra

comparative: *νεότερος ή πιο νέος/ younger or more young

superlative o νεότερος ή ο πιο νέος/ the youngest or the most young

are both comparisions in a group

absolute superlativ: νεότατος/ very young is no comparision


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

"The younger man is also the faster one" marked incorrect


jaye16

What we didn't have is "one" which I've now added. Thanks for the heads up.


Anzjeliekje

What about " ο πιο νέος "?


Mark241672

Reported this a few times. The answer was already populated

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.