"Ο νεότερος άντρας είναι και ο γρηγορότερος."

Translation:The youngest man is also the fastest.

July 16, 2017

22 Comments


Ovidiu-Sandu

Seems to me that: Ο νεοτατός = the youngest (υπερθετικός) Ο νεότερος = the younger (συγκριτικός)

May 3, 2018

kirakrakra

Ovidiu-Sandy! No νεότατος (= πολύ νέος, πάρα πολύ νέος) / very young is absolute superlative/ απόλυτος υπερθετικός βαθμός no comparision

August 6, 2018

nacreousnereid

I agree with you, and am confused as to how younger vs. youngest is differentiated by duolingo in this sentence.

July 27, 2018

bonbayel

Read on. It is explained below.

July 27, 2018

nacreousnereid

I read your comment, and it's a fair & reasonable presumption. But I wasn't sure if what you said was what they had in mind (accidentally didn't consider groups larger than 2) , or if νεοτερος was in fact intended to mean "fastest" by some stretch of the imagination (i.e. if somehow it works in Greek. Ya never know!).

July 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

When referring to only two using the comparative rather than the superlative is not incorrect. You'll see that explain on this page. Therefore, this could mean the same as "the fastest". So, no it was not an accident (not that there haven't been others).

July 27, 2018

bonbayel

I wrote faster, then the faster (both wrong) because in my version of 'correct' English, you can only be "...est" if there are mire than 2. The sentence maybe assumes a large group. I assumed 2. (Context is tricky.)

May 16, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry. I do agree that if there are only two "the faster" would be perfectly correct. Oddly enough we had "the younger man" but not "the faster". I've added it. thanks again.

May 25, 2018

Anas276

Hey guys, I was looking for this kind of sentences, it's weird how "και" is used here, and if I translate it as it is, it won't make any sens. Can anyone explain it please?

May 12, 2018

jss.___

είναι και=is also

September 14, 2018

Isidor868839

the younger man is also the faster... how would you translate that?

May 10, 2018

jss.___

Ο νεότερος άντρας είναι και ο γρηγορότερος.

September 14, 2018

evlac

Too and also are synonyms

July 9, 2018

jaye16
Mod

We are aware and will add the sentence with "too" but do not prefer it since it diverges unnecessarily from the Greek word order.

The youngest/younger man is the fastest/faster one too. or The youngest/younger man is the fastest/faster too. and The youngest/younger man is the fastest/faster man too.

July 9, 2018

kirakrakra

There are 2x2 = 4 translations: The younger man is the faster. The younger man is the fastest. The youngest man is the faster. The youngest man is the fastest.

«Modern Greek does not distinguish between the largest house and the larger house, both are το μεγαλύτερο σπίτι.» https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar

August 21, 2018

Stergi3

Well! My Greek intuition says that in this phrase both are in superlative. The word νεότατος is not used with an article anymore,it is not but an old fashioned word and I incline not to use it anymore, unless I want to be veeery formal! I guess it happens to many Greek speakers. More usual, but not wrong is the word γρηγορότερος, the periphrastic form is ο πιο γρήγορος. Since there's no other younger or faster to compare with this, it is the most likely answer to this phrase.

It is a bit confusing, but the form in -οτατος, -ώτατος is a bit under extinction, slowly, but steadily! ;)

Example: ο καλός, ο καλύτερος, ο πιο καλός but not o κάλλιστος

Ο νέος ο νεοτερος (ο νεότατος) ο νεώτερος, or, ο πιο νέος

Ο γρήγορος, ο γρηγορότερος, ο πιο γρήγορος

Ο μεγάλος ο μεγαλύτερος, (ο μέγιστος) or ο πιο μεγάλος

Why a comparative can be used as a superlative? It is implied από όλους.

August 21, 2018

kirakrakra

comparative: *νεότερος ή πιο νέος/ younger or more young

superlative o νεότερος ή ο πιο νέος/ the youngest or the most young

are both comparisions in a group

absolute superlativ: νεότατος/ very young is no comparision

August 22, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

"The younger man is also the faster one" marked incorrect

April 9, 2019

jaye16
Mod

What we didn't have is "one" which I've now added. Thanks for the heads up.

April 9, 2019

Anzjeliekje

What about " ο πιο νέος "?

June 16, 2019

Frances900805

The much younger man is also the fastest..has been marked incorrect, please explain?

July 16, 2017

Dimitra956826

Well. "The much younger man..." would translate to "Ο πολύ νεότερος άντρας...." in Greek. I feel that's a bit too specific in that case, no? ^.^

July 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.