"Kto będzie robił śniadanie?"

Translation:Who will be making the breakfast?

July 16, 2017

6 Comments


b_jamil

I'd be grateful for a point in the right direction regarding the use of "robić", as in "będziemy robić obiad" and that of "robił", as in this sentence.

July 16, 2017

Okcydent

Verbs of imperfective aspect have two ways of forming future tense.

  • być + infinitive, będzie padać; kto będzie robić śniadanie
  • być + verb conjugated in pas tense, będzie padało; kto będzie robił śniadanie

Both ways are equal in meaning.

July 16, 2017

b_jamil

Many thanks, that's very useful information for me

July 16, 2017

MacDiarmata

If you use będzie robił or robiła instead of robić, then does the gender matter? If so, wouldn't it be easier to use robić if it is a mixed group?

December 10, 2018

Baerchen_

Which one of these two ways is more often used in general?

January 17, 2019

Jellei

I heard theories that women tend to use the gendered form more often, I don't know if that's true. Both options are common and perfectly natural.

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.