"Έχω σχέση με το κορίτσι μου."

Translation:I have a relationship with my girlfriend.

July 16, 2017

8 Comments


optisamit

Isn't it kind of a tautology?

November 28, 2017

Lesdio

Isn't κορίτσι for a child girl and κοπέλα for a teenage/young adult girl?

July 16, 2017

StellaNtal
Mod

yes,but in this context, my girlfriend can be translated into both το κορίτσι μου ή η κοπέλα μου.

July 16, 2017

Nicholas358161

Shouldn't "girl" be accepted? "My girl" is also usually construed as girlfriend in english.

October 15, 2018

Dimitra956826

It's a bit colloquial, so I wouldn't use it confidently. Plus, it might sound a bit awkward, in other sentences, which means that they are not always interchangeable. Mostly because, one's girl or boy could also be their daughter/son. Lots of meanings for one word. :P

October 15, 2018

Nicholas358161

Fair enough, but is it any different in Greek? I mean, would you say that "το κορίτσι μου" woukd never be used in place of "η κόρη μου"?

October 15, 2018

SharonSide

It looks like I have been saying this wrong for years! I've always talked to people about my daughter as "το κοριτσι μου"! I wonder if they thought I was talking about my girlfriend!

May 2, 2019

Dimitra956826

No worries! Duolingo's exercises usually have no context behind them. Real life discussions do though. So it wouldn't be weird for someone to hear about your girl, knowing you're referring to your daughter! ^.^

May 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.