"かのじょはあまりはしりません。"

Translation:She does not run a lot.

7/16/2017, 9:43:21 AM

20 Comments


JasonH565

彼女はあまり走りません。

彼女 = she, kanji for he (彼) + woman (女)

は = topic particle

あまり = much

走りません = not run

7/16/2017, 9:43:21 AM

AbedSleiman

あまり=not much/not often, and always comes with negative form of verb

10/22/2018, 4:00:47 PM

SakuraChan716788

Difference between あまり and たくさん ?

8/5/2018, 12:42:04 PM

AbedSleiman

あまり= not much/not often, always comes with negative form of verb たくさん= a lot

10/22/2018, 4:02:17 PM

Dot844345

Why would "she does not often run" be rejected?

8/19/2017, 10:23:04 PM

V2Blast

I think it might technically be correct, but it sounds more natural to put "often" after "run".

9/13/2017, 5:47:47 AM

mommarigo

Because they don't have all the possible correct answers in the course yet. Next time, report it using the flag.

10/13/2017, 12:33:49 PM

mommarigo

Because it's not in the system as a correct sentence. Report it with the flag, and hopefully the moderators will put it in.

10/13/2017, 12:42:26 PM

djorgeivan

"She does not run so often" is accepted.

1/7/2018, 2:04:01 AM

pantsu_chan

i was taught that 'amari' is rarely. "she rarely runs was marked wrong. flagged.

12/22/2017, 11:04:44 PM

Jewe1s

At this point, not using kanji hinders learning because it's difficult to read strings of hiragana, especially as a beginner. People will pick up Kanji and structure much faster when they can actually see it.

11/25/2018, 3:40:52 AM

Shenzao

I confused myself here. I took the second は to be a change in subject and landed at "She doesn't learn a lot." I feel like a jerk, now. はしり is so much harder to see than 走り...

11/9/2017, 4:38:28 AM

Jamie720093

could this not also mean 'my girlfriend does not run a lot?'

11/12/2017, 5:29:42 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

/sigh "she rarely runs" not accepted though the format "-person- rarely -verbs-" is accepted in every other version of this question

12/21/2017, 1:23:41 AM

ralstone

"She does not go running often" was not accepted. Is there a different way to say "go running" in Japanese?

1/31/2018, 5:49:54 PM

pivoprosim

I thought 彼女 also meant girlfriend

1/5/2019, 6:55:21 AM

Brandi302159

Das rude lol

11/15/2017, 4:09:05 PM

Dee439663

very much とtoo much の違い大きかったのですか?

11/26/2017, 11:29:42 AM

MyNewSoundtrack

"She doesn't run that much" wasn't accepted, would it be correct in this context?

5/17/2018, 1:03:02 PM

jr_paet

What is the difference between かのじょ and 女の人?

7/30/2018, 3:59:13 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.