1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはあまりはしりません。"

"かのじょはあまりはしりません。"

Translation:She does not run a lot.

July 16, 2017

27 Comments


JasonH565

彼女はあまり走りません。

彼女 = she, kanji for he (彼) + woman (女)

は = topic particle

あまり = much

走りません = not run


AbedSleiman

あまり=not much/not often, and always comes with negative form of verb


Alex899523

Doesn't that make it a double negative?


Nevin711542

Good question: Amari is more like 'too much' which solves that. (of course, it's debatable whether double negatives should really be an issue in English anyways [ I never was, nor never will be ~ William Shakespeare - Richard III]

But...."too much.." as an adverb often defaults to a strange verb of excessiveness "sugiru" so google translates "She does not run too much" as

彼女は走りすぎ ません Kanojo wa hashiri sugimasen

So, unless I'm wrong, あまり amaru seems stuck in this grey area between 'a lot' (takusan if an adj & not too much) and 'too much' (replaced by sugiru if excessive)

Gambate!


Reynaldo Molina

If they have wrote the sentence in proper kanji like you did, it could have been not so much confusing.

かのじょはあまりはしりません。 Confusing (This is as it appeared to me)

彼女はあまり走りません Not confusing (It's easier to distinguish the separation for every "word")

For a beginner like me, the particle "は" results in a mess here. I still think of it as a very whimsical particle and I haven't totally understand its usage. And here I cannot make out if it belongs to "あまりは" or "はしりません" . So I assumed it was "しりません" and translated it as "She doesn't know much"

Of course it was wrong! >:(

If the people at Duo wants us to learn the pronunciation of kanjis, they should use furigana over them or write two sentences: One using proper kanjis and the other using only hirgana/katakana for pronunciation reference and not confuse the students this way.


SakuraChan716788

Difference between あまり and たくさん ?


AbedSleiman

あまり= not much/not often, always comes with negative form of verb たくさん= a lot


Dot844345

Why would "she does not often run" be rejected?


V2Blast

I think it might technically be correct, but it sounds more natural to put "often" after "run".


mommarigo

Because they don't have all the possible correct answers in the course yet. Next time, report it using the flag.


mommarigo

Because it's not in the system as a correct sentence. Report it with the flag, and hopefully the moderators will put it in.


duacos

"She does not run so often" is accepted.


Jewe1s

At this point, not using kanji hinders learning because it's difficult to read strings of hiragana, especially as a beginner. People will pick up Kanji and structure much faster when they can actually see it.


Shenzao

I confused myself here. I took the second は to be a change in subject and landed at "She doesn't learn a lot." I feel like a jerk, now. はしり is so much harder to see than 走り...


pantsu_chan

i was taught that 'amari' is rarely. "she rarely runs was marked wrong. flagged.


Jamie720093

could this not also mean 'my girlfriend does not run a lot?'


Swisidniak

/sigh "she rarely runs" not accepted though the format "-person- rarely -verbs-" is accepted in every other version of this question


ralstone

"She does not go running often" was not accepted. Is there a different way to say "go running" in Japanese?


pivoprosim

I thought 彼女 also meant girlfriend


Dee439663

very much とtoo much の違い大きかったのですか?


MyNewSoundtrack

"She doesn't run that much" wasn't accepted, would it be correct in this context?


jr_paet

What is the difference between かのじょ and 女の人?


hizkifw

"lot" isn't an option. The closest thing I can get was "She does not run a not".

lot > not pls fix


KcamilleBa

彼女は余りランニングをしません。

Same thing, you think?


kamalink

Is she america人?


Takkun11

彼女はあまり走りません

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.