"Ninafikiri inawezekana kwenda"

Translation:I think it is possible to go

July 16, 2017

5 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

Why inawezeka is wrong?

July 16, 2017

vtopphol

For the long story, you could follow this link: http://www.let.uu.nl/users/Alexis.Dimitriadis/personal/papers/stative-paris02.pdf

But this is highly technical, and to make it shorter, and hopefully easier, some verbs require that you construct the stative form by combining the stative suffix '-eka-' or '-ika-' with the reciprocal '-na-'. For the verb 'kuweza' you would have to add '-ekana' instead of simply '-eka'. Other verbs do this optionally, and the choice can actually sometimes change the meaning according to which form you choose. There are no very predictable rules as to why this happens, so you would just have to remember them by heart.

The most common verbs that require '-ekana'/'-ikana' are:

kuweza -> kuwezekana (is possible)

kupata -> kupatikana (exists/is to be found)

kuona -> kuonekana (is visible)

July 8, 2018

ElDoctr

Very good question

January 16, 2018

Theluji

Why ''na'' after inawezeka?

November 6, 2017

Cognocto

Why do we not need a conjunction and subjunctive here?

January 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.