"up"

Translation:

July 16, 2017

9 Comments


JasonH565

上 うえ

July 16, 2017

Saberlin

This is something I was wondering since when you hover over it it presents you with other symbols.... so how should one verbally pronounce this?

January 15, 2018

GuyGeva2

Just click on the speaker symbol at the top (next to the translation). I think it is 'ooe', but I don't know if it's the correct way to write that sound.

February 3, 2018

RobbPorter

上 points up. 下 points down.

September 14, 2017

Andrew-Lin

That's the origin of these two Kanjis. :)

October 23, 2017

Reinhard387205

Up, up, and....

August 13, 2017

TinmanJuggernaut

Away!

August 22, 2017

dtUyaD

Ok that's clever!

December 6, 2017

jayRose01

Easy if you learnt Chinese

December 17, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.