"Simba haonekani"

Translation:The lion is not visible

July 16, 2017

5 Comments


Nsikan9

Because its negative and present tense. So for example, the verb 'to know' is 'ku-jua' making the sentence 'I know' = Ninajua (najua) but if you wanna say 'I don't know', you have to use to the negative subject prefix and the verb now ends in 'i' (as long as it normally ends in an -a-) and also, the tense marker is dropped making it 'sijui'. In this example, The lion is seen = Simba anaonekana and 'the lion is not seen = simba haonekani.

October 30, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Why ni ending??

July 16, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Why ni ending??

July 16, 2017

Theluji

can this also be ''the lion cannot be seen''?

November 12, 2017

Ernst557459

Yes, now also approved :) (Jan '19)

February 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.