1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hawaeleweki"

"Hawaeleweki"

Translation:They are not understood

July 16, 2017

11 Comments


dsimonds

Alternative translations might be "They are not understandable" or "They are unintelligible." KUELEWA - to understand; KUELEWEKA - to be understandable; to be understood; KUTOELEWEKA - to not be understandable; to not be understood; HAWAELEWEKI - They are not understandable; they are not understood.


PetterNord

Would this also imply "they cannot be understood"? Does that simply carry the same tone in Swahili, or is there any way to differentiate between these two sentences?


filixlan

I don't understand that either...


jemef

They cannot be understood - is correct. So, supposedly, they are not understood because they cannot be.


Phmeza

Could this also mean "they are not understandable"m


ZanninaMargariti

What's the verb here??


eipipuz

afaik, kuelewa


vitoreiji

Where did this ki come from?


PetterNord

It ends with an i because it is negative present tense. So -elewa is "understand", -eleweka is "be (able to be) understood", and with hawa- and -i it becomes "they are not understood"


KoladeIgba

I think that might be written as "Wao hawawezi kuelewekana"

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.