1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Dovaogēdi gerpī ipradis."

"Dovaogēdi gerpī ipradis."

Translation:The Unsullied are eating the fruits.

July 16, 2017

10 Comments


AdamScott794079

I have a bowl of fruit, not a bowl of fruits. You almost never say "fruits", you usually say pieces of fruit, and "The unsullied eat the fruit" wasn't accepted


StephieRice

Report it when you see stuff like that.


felix102035

what does Unsullied mean?


eblaney

The Unsullied are an army of highly trained soldiers from George R.R. Martin's Song of Ice and Fire series and HBO's Game of Thrones series, which this language is based on.


StephieRice

Unsullied are slaves who have their genetalia cut off and are trained as warriors from the time of childhood to create an army of very loyal and non-distracted soldiers


scorzo2

you don't watch game of thrones, do you


Urbrato

How to read "g" in "gerpe"? Like in German or like in English?


Imzadi

Hard g sound, like game, good, guy


Urbrato

Kirimvose!


ANNeightnumbers

Why is gerpii plural but hontii is singular

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.