"Can I get four spoons?"

Translation:スプーンを四つください。

July 16, 2017

10 Comments


Alexandra562427

Is there a special counter for spoons in Japanese?

August 16, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「スプーンを四つ」 is not a proper expression in Japanese. The most appropriate counter word for spoons is "本". It should be 「スプーンを4本ください」, but this answer was marked wrong. Reported on Oct. 27, 2017.

October 27, 2017

noraleo_

What is the reading for 四つ? よんつ?

August 7, 2017

BreathlessTao

Most of the first few of these are tricky that way, one just has to learn them. 一つ - ひとつ, 二つ - ふたつ, 三つ - みっつ, 四つ - よっつ, 五つ - いつつ, 六つ - むっつ, 七つ - ななつ, 八つ - やっつ, 九つ - ここのつ

August 8, 2017

tphillips

四つ、よっつ、Yottsu

August 8, 2017

MrNoms

Is order important in this type of sentence? Could you say "[4] [spoons] [please]" as well as "[spoons] [4] [please]"?

July 16, 2017

BreathlessTao

Possible, but in that case the particle goes between the noun and the counter: スプーンを四つください

July 18, 2017

EnniSu

Here is a question, how to type ー in Roman alphabets keyboard...

November 14, 2017

saarl99

On windows you press the key which is to the right of zero, for example here I typed "s u p u [that key] n [space]" which gets me スプーン.

January 13, 2018

ManoahKun

Why the ❤❤❤❤?

January 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.