1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get four spoons?"

"Can I get four spoons?"

Translation:スプーンを四つください。

July 16, 2017

10 Comments


Alexandra562427

Is there a special counter for spoons in Japanese?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「スプーンを四つ」 is not a proper expression in Japanese. The most appropriate counter word for spoons is "本". It should be 「スプーンを4本ください」, but this answer was marked wrong. Reported on Oct. 27, 2017.


noraleo_

What is the reading for 四つ? よんつ?


ren.asa

Most of the first few of these are tricky that way, one just has to learn them. 一つ - ひとつ, 二つ - ふたつ, 三つ - みっつ, 四つ - よっつ, 五つ - いつつ, 六つ - むっつ, 七つ - ななつ, 八つ - やっつ, 九つ - ここのつ


tphillips

四つ、よっつ、Yottsu


MrNoms

Is order important in this type of sentence? Could you say "[4] [spoons] [please]" as well as "[spoons] [4] [please]"?


ren.asa

Possible, but in that case the particle goes between the noun and the counter: スプーンを四つください


EnniSu

Here is a question, how to type ー in Roman alphabets keyboard...


saarl99

On windows you press the key which is to the right of zero, for example here I typed "s u p u [that key] n [space]" which gets me スプーン.


ManoahKun

Why the ❤❤❤❤?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.