"Jaes urnen."

Translation:I see the deity.

July 16, 2017

17 Comments


FirePolyglot

Can't this be translated as: "I see God?"

July 22, 2017

OliverBens6

I'd be interested to know as well.

August 12, 2017

Likhithmaadhav

Depends on the religion and where you use it. Since there are no articles in Valyrian, you simply need the context. So, I'd say it is a possible translation!

May 15, 2018

AdamScott794079

The lord of light wants his enemies burnt. the drowned god wants his enemies burnt. Why are all gods such vicious cnts? where's the god of tts and wine?

July 16, 2017

MarkusFers1

He s at the summer islands

October 24, 2018

Gaby754722

Sh*it Sparrows say!

August 7, 2017

ScottishScones

At least in my opinion, 'I see god' should be a correct translation since there is no articles once-so-ever so far in the lessons, and It has been stated previously that context was extremely important in these circumstances.

August 13, 2017

MadLatinist

We are not accepting "I see God" on the basis that even the monotheistic followers of the Lord of Light don't seem to refer to Him that way.

August 14, 2017

Mesimayra

Could 'jaes' also mean a goddess?

December 19, 2017

AdamScott794079

I would assume so. Most other words which must be gendered in english work both ways (swordswoman, priestess, princess) If it is though, duo does not accept it, so probably not. It still could be though.

February 24, 2018

Samarth_05

Why is 'the' necessary? I don't respect any god. Using the article must be a subjective preference.

June 22, 2018

Krisito01

now i only need yo learn what "wants" is and i can be a Valyrian crusader :D

September 11, 2018

TylerGilli

how do you pronounce jaes? is it /yaws/?

August 20, 2017

Anarhi

J is like the J in Jam, AE is a hard A (Daenerys is DAY-n-ehr-is), S is like in Dose.

So jay-es? or jay-s?

Just a guess based on the pronunciation guide they provided.

August 30, 2017

DarkmanG4

Since both of you seem interested in the pronunciation I will link you to the phonology segment of the "dothraki wiki" and you can thank me later :)

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology

September 2, 2017

MadLatinist

If you want to do pronunciation through English spelling, I guess the nearest is "jice"?

September 2, 2017

MadLatinist

The short answer is that it varies a lot from speaker to speaker, depending on the time period and place of origin.

But in any case /yaws/ is not a possibility.

September 2, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.