"Is it true?"

Translation:ほんとうですか?

July 16, 2017

7 Comments


MrNoms

What is the translation for 本当な if it can be very/really and used as the word true?

July 16, 2017

magicallymagic

本当 is the noun and means "truth" or "real(ity)"

本当な is the adjective form and means "the true/proper/correct [following item]."

本当に is often translated as "really," but in the sense of "truly" rather than the sense of "very." In fact, "truly" is probably the more accurate translation.

July 16, 2017

nich227

本当ですか?

March 26, 2018

Kana332264

本当ね? is more colloquial, but still should be correct.

April 22, 2018

grippygecko

And this is in the module on food. Why?!

June 12, 2019

Akira1014

I just wanna yell "ほんとにーーーーー!?!?!?" For whatever reason

May 24, 2019

Ernesto813220

UH

July 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.