1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いすが四つあります。"

"いすが四つあります。"

Translation:There are four chairs.

July 16, 2017

22 Comments


Neolit1

It's easier to understand if ypu imagine master Yoda says "four chairs there are"


qoppaphi

Chairs, four there are.


Keith_APP

LOL ははは~


Zoundra

Is 四つ pronounced よっつ?


[deactivated user]

    There are four lights!


Ben216868

    star trek tng - picard/cardasian prison episode :)


Daniel.Ribas

    So, I learned in Rosetta Stone to say "isu ga yonko arimasu", i.e., to use the suffix "ko" (there are many other suffixes, like "dai" for counting machines). It was very confusing since, as I said, there are a lot of different suffixes (and they are kinda crazy, like there is a suffix for elongated objects, one for thin objects, etc.). But now Duolingo offers an easier universal way to count objects! Anyone knows which one is more common? Is such a pain in the ass to use the suffixes...


EmH299243

    I thought が is after the numbers....


ImADorkIDo

    I guess it can be both?


X-Battousai

    I'm only guessing as I am new but it looks like つ is when counting objects? like there are 10 of this tangible object


John226951

    Why does the sound of yon (or any number sound) after ga change/disappear so much? If i didn't have the text to fall back on it would be really hard to hear


Keith_APP

    Here 四つ is pronounced as yottsu (rather than yon tsu).

    The syllables of spoken Japanese is quite fast. It is to be familiarize yourself with.


buddhistdl

    I gave 椅子が四つあります and it marked it incorrect :|


CarlSailor

    Tell me, how many chairs do you see, Captain Picard?


Ao0taku

    Is this also correct 四ついすがあります?


Keith_APP

    You can say 四つ の いすがあります。


jacster4

    "いすが四つあります" = "Isu ga yottsu arimasu".

    I believe "四つ" is pronounced "yottsu" here because it's a counter.


Alex779848

    椅子 (いす) が四つあります


duo559627

    I can read the stuff but even if i slow it down i cant understand her.


AdamBolte

    I was like that a few months ago for some of the sentences but stick with it. It'll click in time.


phly95

    why can't I say "There are four seats?"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.