"いすが四つあります。"

Translation:There are four chairs.

July 16, 2017

20 Comments


Neolit1

It's easier to understand if ypu imagine master Yoda says "four chairs there are"

July 16, 2017

qoppaphi

Chairs, four there are.

September 5, 2017

Keith_APP

LOL ははは~

July 16, 2017

Zoundra

Is 四つ pronounced よっつ?

November 14, 2017

Fukurou_Sa

はい。

December 24, 2017

Daniel.Ribas

So, I learned in Rosetta Stone to say "isu ga yonko arimasu", i.e., to use the suffix "ko" (there are many other suffixes, like "dai" for counting machines). It was very confusing since, as I said, there are a lot of different suffixes (and they are kinda crazy, like there is a suffix for elongated objects, one for thin objects, etc.). But now Duolingo offers an easier universal way to count objects! Anyone knows which one is more common? Is such a pain in the ass to use the suffixes...

July 26, 2018

EmH299243

I thought が is after the numbers....

October 4, 2017

ImADorkIDo

I guess it can be both?

February 21, 2018

Raleti

me too i cant understand

November 26, 2017

AveryCarty1

I'm only guessing as I am new but it looks like つ is when counting objects? like there are 10 of this tangible object

March 13, 2018

swtikbdpn

There are four lights!

January 4, 2018

Ben216868

star trek tng - picard/cardasian prison episode :)

June 7, 2018

Ao0taku

Is this also correct 四ついすがあります?

October 11, 2017

Keith_APP

You can say 四つ の いすがあります。

October 20, 2017

jacster4

"いすが四つあります" = "Isu ga yottsu arimasu".

I believe "四つ" is pronounced "yottsu" here because it's a counter.

December 18, 2017

John226951

Why does the sound of yon (or any number sound) after ga change/disappear so much? If i didn't have the text to fall back on it would be really hard to hear

March 15, 2018

Keith_APP

Here 四つ is pronounced as yottsu (rather than yon tsu).

The syllables of spoken Japanese is quite fast. It is to be familiarize yourself with.

March 15, 2018

Alex779848

椅子 (いす) が四つあります

July 14, 2018

buddhistdl

I gave 椅子が四つあります and it marked it incorrect :|

August 28, 2018

duo559627

I can read the stuff but even if i slow it down i cant understand her.

October 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.