"He knows how to take an x-ray."

Translation:Il sait comment faire une radio.

July 16, 2017

17 Comments


MKxxx

"Il sait comment prendre une radiographie." What is wrong with this sentence?

July 16, 2017

coureuse
Plus

I think that is fine. Will report it. Wiktionnaire says "radio" is the abbreviation for various things, including: "Radiographie. Prendre des radios pour examiner la fracture." The abbreviation is probably more commonly used. https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/radio

August 10, 2017

buxxy21

This is a good question, because I find examples online that say "Je vais prendre une photo" which isn't that different from an x-ray.

August 7, 2017

ZawszeYa

My small head is going to explode . Can anybody help me out ?

August 6, 2017

quynguyenvan

x-ray = Radio?

August 5, 2017

DassiaSalt

So then how would you say, "He knows how to make a radio," as in build a radio? Do you have to use the word for build?

September 27, 2017

coureuse
Plus

Yes, that's right. "Il sait construire/fabriquer une radio." "Faire une radio", "faire un pas" and "faire une photo" are examples of where "faire" usually translates to "take": take an x-ray, take a step, take a picture.

8/23/18 I edited my answer in light of Darren659037's question whether "comment" is really necessary.

September 29, 2017

Huy_Ngo

X-ray = radio???

I don't remember being taught this.

December 10, 2017

coureuse
Plus

Yes, an X-ray = "une radio" (short for "radiographie"). I don't remember, is this in the medical section? X-ray is often used in a medical or (airport) security context. (On parle couramment d'une radio dans le cadre de la médecine, ou du contrôle de sûreté d'un aéroport, par exemple.)

an X-ray machine = un appareil de radiographie

X-ray vision = vision à rayon X (science fiction, plus particulièrement une qualité de Superman) https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/vision_%C3%A0_rayon_X

You can also say/On peut également dire "He knows how to do an X-ray". ("Il sait faire une radio".)

December 11, 2017

Luke300524

"Il sait faire une radio" was accepted even without the "comment" after sait. Is that right?

March 11, 2018

coureuse
Plus

Yes. Please see my reply to Darren659037.

August 23, 2018

Summerdawn659

Is the "comment" really necessary?

August 21, 2018

coureuse
Plus

I have been mulling this over. "Comment" is not really necessary, but does work with "comment faire". " The "how" is implied in "savoir" in the context of knowing some skill or having some aptitude.

J'y ai réfléchi, et " comment " n'est pas indispensable. Ceci dit, " comment faire " est aussi acceptable. Dans le cadre d'une compétence acquise ou d'une aptitude, on dit tout simplement " savoir ", pas " savoir comment ".

He knows how to read. = Il sait lire.

We know how to swim. = Nous savons nager.

You know how to build a boat. = Tu sais/Vous savez construire/bâtir un bateau.

She knows how to speak five languages. = Elle sait parler cinq langues.

August 23, 2018

SergiuBarac

Why not: "Il connaît comment faire une radio."?

November 25, 2018

coureuse
Plus

I think you could say, " Il connaît bien son métier de radiologue. " = "He really knows his radiology. " That would fall under the category " Savoir, connaître, faire son métier, être habile en quelque chose, exercer son métier en vrai professionnel, savoir s'y prendre. "

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/m%C3%A9tier/50997/locution

Please see below the link to a great site, good supplement to Duo, with fun illustrations to explain the difference between connaître and savoir. It gives this example: " Je connais les tables de multiplication. : Je sais qu'elles existent. Je sais les tables de multiplication. : Je les ai apprises et assimilées. " (my bolding)

https://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-11988.php

"Connaître" refers to knowing of the existence of something; knowing people or places; facing problems/experiencing difficulties; having acquired some professional skill (connaître son métier). “Savoir” is used for learned and assimilated skills; having received some information; having some planned activity; knowledge of some general truth.

November 25, 2018

Jackie115620

Thank you; this is helpful.

December 16, 2018

coureuse
Plus

You are most welcome!

December 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.