"I read the letter."

Translation:てがみを読みます。

July 16, 2017

29 Comments


Voc17

Is it just me or have they inserted a lot more kanji lately? I might have to start the course again. Furigana would be appreciated.

July 16, 2017

Lunaphire

Yeah, they desperately need furigana, at least as pop-ups. It would make remembering kanji pronunciations so much easier. As someone who's known kana for most of their life, kanji is a whole different animal. Even with furigana, I think perhaps Duo may not be the ideal place to learn kanji (i.e. radicals), but it would certainly help a lot.

July 28, 2017

davidd1235

This one card is pretty intense! 10x more difficult than other cards, hehehe

July 16, 2017

TomBesser

I flagged it for being out of place for a review question.

November 12, 2017

pariah_l

Also, i thought 読む was "to read." I dont recognize what they show here...

July 29, 2017

Desireetroup

You have to conjugate it. You wouldnt say "i to read the letter." So to conjugate you change the last part of the word by moving up the column on the hirigana chart. The hirigana above "mu" is "mi" and that is the correct form of the word.

November 18, 2017

DABurnside

読む is yomu, "to read" in dictionary form, while 読 みます or yomimasu is the polite present conjugated form for (I, you, they) read or (he, she) reads. And you probably already know this by now. :-)

December 29, 2017

EvanPruitt1

It seems wrong to use 拝見 for reading on this problem. Can someone please explain what I am missing?

August 7, 2017

sarah.e.wh

This sentence is all kinds of grammatically weird. その should not even be in there. They picked random kanji for "to read." A more accurate and understandable translation would just be a simple, 「手紙を読みます.」

September 14, 2017

KaganMacTane

I don't see anything in "I read the letter" that corresponds to その. Why is その required in the Japanese answer?

July 18, 2017

pariah_l

その is "the, that" they want watashi ha sono "letter" , I (speaking of) THE letter... It's not what we usually see here as generally we'd get something like "letter read," or "the letter read."

July 29, 2017

Nexus227

I wrote 私は手紙を読みます without その and still got it correct. I don't know why.

October 13, 2017

pariah_l

Agreed with the above. Furigana at least. This is just a strength card and not only does it contain kanji that havent appeared in previous excersizes but there is no way to know how they are pronounced... I can dummy away until i get the right answer and know what the kanji represents but i have no hooe of speaking it...

July 29, 2017

CheesyCakeu

Do we really need the "Watashi wa sono..." at the beginning?

August 13, 2017

Momanatorz

Shouldn't it be ました at the end? Not ます? if it's past tense

November 21, 2017

Snowflake734486

With no context, it's impossible to know if Duolingo is looking for present or past tense. Like you, I guessed past tense. I was marked wrong. Frustrating.

Sometimes i feel like I'm trying to learn Duolingo rather than trying to learn Japanese.

March 6, 2018

Phantom961

Funny thing is that it can be both depending if you pronounced in your head "read" as reed or red :'D

January 14, 2018

Grendelshins

The English words for 読みます and 読みました are spelled the same, (READ)so the prompt is misleading. A better prompt would be "I will read the letter".

December 4, 2017

Traasce

I put 読みました and got it wrong lol I know

December 19, 2017

Gollgagh

Is there any reason that I can't use the shorter sentence

"手紙は読みます"

?

September 15, 2017

BryanLen

Duo expects you to use その in this. Also i think it should be を instead of は there

September 26, 2017

hopeinacup

I don't understand the kanji used for 'reading'. In previous exercises they used a single kanji which is also used in the solution here. But the only thing i can pick is a double kanji with no spelling attached that I've never seen before so... what gives? Duolingo is super inconsistent with kanji at times. :(

October 10, 2017

Draqul

What the heck. This is a brand new word and a brand new kanji... In a unit I'm revising.

November 2, 2017

shiraji

I read the English "read" in past tense for God's sake. They should accept both 読みます and 読みました for this one.

January 23, 2018

Cecil164832

It rejects 手紙を読みました. Read can be past tense!

April 20, 2018

pikatchu527

Flagged the english sentence as unnatural, mostly due to the fact that read/read has caught up many people, but also the duolingo Japanese course seems to consistently prefer "I verb the thing" instead of "I will verb the thing". It feels really unnatural in comparison to irl Japanese classes, where ます form is mostly taught as future-tense, hopefully this course uses て form at some point for something other than 住んでいます.

May 11, 2018

FujitaFran

Sono translates as 'that'. The word 'that' is not included in the English sentence one is requested to translate

November 18, 2017

Cecil164832

It rejects, "レターを読みます." You mean I am not allowed to read my ラブレター (rabu retaa- love letters)?

April 20, 2018

Traitoring8

Duo you marked me wrong for reading the English sentence as past tense and putting "てがみを読みました” as my answer. I am a b s o l u t e l y right! In English this is confusing unless you can hear what's being said, but if you're gonna use words like read that are the same for present and past tense, PLEASE accept either, otherwise you make me look stupid and I'm already stupid enough as it is >:( .

May 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.