"Eu vou para o chuveiro."

Translation:I am going to the shower.

March 25, 2014

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MariaSilfverberg

I would like to say "I go for a shower" but that was wrong according to Duolingo .In english you don`t go to the shower


Coayuco

I believe the "chuveiro" is the place where you take a shower and not the activity itself.


UdayT129

I had a similar mistake , but your justification is quite convincing! Thanks,


AndrewNico178454

" I am going to shower" - the activity - showed up correct. In British English we say "I am going for a shower" for this same meaning, 'in order to' + 'spray water over oneself', and so this needs to be accepted, as Duolingo Portuguese is generally accepting British idioms.


lee643911

Exactly. I do find this frustrating on here. Often the literal translation makes no sense.


PhillipBro6

Chuveiro is a noun.

If you say...

Vou tomar um chuveiro.

it means you will literally take the shower (stall) itself.

You might use this sentence while shopping for bathroom fixtures.


jonathanat4

what are the different between chuveiro and toma banho ?


Deniseo6

'Tomar banho' means to either have a shower or a bath. 'Tomar um banho' means to take a bath. 'Chuveiro' is a shower. Hope this helped :)


DavidGoulard

In Canadian English we don't use the definite artcle with phrases where we go to something: "We go to hospital", not "We go to the hospital". Same with this example, regardless of whether we take a shower or not.


TJWphd

Americans drop the article for major institutions, e.g. "go to church" or "go to school," but we keep the article for "go to the hospital" or "go to the showers."


Isaacaz1

Can it be "ao"?.. to the...


manwonman

"I'm going to the shower" sounds better than "for the shower" but in American English we use the collocation "take a shower" so both sound awkward unless the context is that your going to the place where showers are taken.


jaloraconcepcion

I've learned that English is more aggressive while Spanish, português, and other are more passive... I had the same problem when learning English. Each language has different rules, hope this helps a little.


Bis612099

Fascinating observation. It has not occurred to me, perhaps because it is from a Latin point of view. Still all the more worthy for that! Maybe "direct" would be the term from an English speaking viewpoint.


gernt

And I said I'm going to take a shower and went down in flames. I'm going to gripe about that one.


Cortina832795

Can someone please clarify the use of para, how do you know if you are going for a shower or to a shower? (and also more. Generally)


PhillipBro6

In this case para is "to" as "o chuveiro" is a noun . O chuveiro is the physical place one takes a shower. Um banho is the act of showering or bathing.


bgwmson

The text below offered I am going to take a bath/ shower. I ALWAYS say I am going to take a bath( I never take showers , only baths) . also, family may say, "I am going to take a dump." Meaning ,"I am going to poop or number 2 in the toilet." I teasingly will say, " You're not takinh a dump , you're giving it." Lol


Reinier1612

Eu vou, is that not I go and estou indo, i am going? So when it says eu vou para o chuveiro, should it be I go to the shower?


gernt

That's a word by word translation. I do better when I just accept the Duolingo translation. After many repetitions, the idea pops into my head instead of the words. The trouble with the "I go" and "I am going" is that English often uses those forms for different purposes than other languages. We use the "I go" for in general and "I am going" for now. In the languages I've looked at, the word for word translation of "I go" includes now. Try it in Google Translate. It seems mostly right for English to Spanish and Portuguese, but oddly sometimes wrong for French.


Romy803790

Is it wrong if I say: "I'm going to have a shower"?


vsandl

Must be a plumber!


veronica373672

Whats wrong with "I'm going for a shower "?


veronica373672

What's wrong with, "I'm going for a shower "?


veronica373672

And when you get there, are you just going to look at it? Should be I'm going for a shower.


PrestonSis

I tried "I head to the shower," with no success. Heads up, Duo! This is a common usage in English!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.