"Valar morghūlis. Valar dohaeris."

Translation:All men must die. All men must serve.

July 16, 2017

17 Comments


RyanOkushi

For those of you who don't know, both can be used as greeting. They aren't usually used for their literal meanings.

September 11, 2017

FelipeKail.an

WAIT, THIS IS A GREETING? Can not we say just Rytsas?

September 16, 2017

RyanOkushi

Yes. This is just another form of greeting.

September 16, 2017

FelipeKail.an

This is surely a bizarre language.

September 17, 2017

RyanOkushi

Definitely.

September 17, 2017

FelipeKail.an

I can imagine myself in a family reunion and saying: "Hey, family! All the men must die! Thank you!"

September 17, 2017

NhokuGamer

really would be pretty funny XD

October 7, 2017

Jumittunut

Apparently "Rytsas, valar morghūlis" is a valid greeting

January 1, 2019

paschalisb

"morghūlis" is pronounced differently than in the series, right?

July 16, 2017

Rae.F

Yeah, DJP says the actors don't really pronounce things right.

July 18, 2017

StephieRice

Yep, a voiced glottal fricative

June 3, 2018

Leo961505

Now I've got a new band name

June 16, 2019

NhokuGamer

really a very peculiar language, just imagine how funny it would be in a formal conversation with friends or family you simply say "All men must die" or "All men must serve" kkkk

October 7, 2017

dorianbtdp

how do you serve when you're dead?

July 14, 2018

Koen486171

all men die. all men serve. should also be correct

November 7, 2018

Rae.F

"All men die. All men serve" is a mere inevitability.

"All men must die. All men must serve" is an obligation.

November 7, 2018

Koen486171

I think it is written in the aorist form, not in the imperative. So an inevitability should be considered correct.

November 8, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.