"Valar morghūlis. Valar dohaeris."

Translation:All men must die. All men must serve.

July 16, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RyanOkushi

For those of you who don't know, both can be used as greeting. They aren't usually used for their literal meanings.


FelipeKail.an

WAIT, THIS IS A GREETING? Can not we say just Rytsas?


RyanOkushi

Yes. This is just another form of greeting.


FelipeKail.an

This is surely a bizarre language.


FelipeKail.an

I can imagine myself in a family reunion and saying: "Hey, family! All the men must die! Thank you!"


NhokuGamer

really would be pretty funny XD


Jumittunut

Apparently "Rytsas, valar morghūlis" is a valid greeting


GuhSuhBuh

hello! all men must die! kinda dark for a greeting.


Rae.F

This language was made for the TV series "A Game of Thrones", which was based on the book series "A Song of Ice and Fire". The greeting reflects the people's cultural values.


paschalisb

"morghūlis" is pronounced differently than in the series, right?


Rae.F

Yeah, DJP says the actors don't really pronounce things right.


StephieRice

Yep, a voiced glottal fricative


NhokuGamer

really a very peculiar language, just imagine how funny it would be in a formal conversation with friends or family you simply say "All men must die" or "All men must serve" kkkk


dorianbtdp

how do you serve when you're dead?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.