Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Taoba zȳrha ñābrī jorrāelza."

Translation:The boy loves his aunts.

1 year ago

5 Comments


AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

As much as Aegon Targaryen does? (I'm saying this Aegon to avoid spoilers)

10 months ago

paschalisb
paschalisb

Why ñābrī instead of ñāmrī?

1 year ago

mlamm

From the tips and notes on declension in the Pos. Adj. skill: "When a nasal consonant (either n or m) is followed immediately by r, the nasal is deleted, and the previous vowel lengthens. In addition, a homorganic voiced nasal (d for n and b for m) appears in between the vowel and the r. Thus, what was originally konra became kondra and then kōdra."

Essentially, "mr" is illicit in Valyrian, so it becomes "br" with a lengthened vowel beforehand.

1 year ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

What's the High Valyrian word for "like"?

10 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Is there anything he to say the his refers to the boy? Because in english this could distinctively mean another "he".

10 months ago