"Taoba zȳrha ñābrī jorrāelza."

Translation:The boy loves his aunts.

July 16, 2017

9 Comments


AdamScott794079

As much as Aegon Targaryen does? (I'm saying this Aegon to avoid spoilers)

September 22, 2017

KirstenGra12

One aunt in particular ;)

September 4, 2018

paschalisb

Why ñābrī instead of ñāmrī?

July 16, 2017

mlamm

From the tips and notes on declension in the Pos. Adj. skill: "When a nasal consonant (either n or m) is followed immediately by r, the nasal is deleted, and the previous vowel lengthens. In addition, a homorganic voiced nasal (d for n and b for m) appears in between the vowel and the r. Thus, what was originally konra became kondra and then kōdra."

Essentially, "mr" is illicit in Valyrian, so it becomes "br" with a lengthened vowel beforehand.

July 17, 2017

Aeronautix

What's the High Valyrian word for "like"?

September 21, 2017

lacroutsz

Like as in a knife is like a dagger or like as in i like game of thrones??

August 30, 2018

Aeronautix

My question was for a lesser word for "love", but i guess "vaoresas" is the answer.

April 15, 2019

AdamScott794079

Is there anything he to say the his refers to the boy? Because in english this could distinctively mean another "he".

September 30, 2017

KirstenGra12

It could in HV as well.

September 4, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.