"Can I copy that picture?"

Translation:その写真をコピーしていいですか?

July 16, 2017

11 Comments


melink14

I'm used to putting も after て for this form. What's more common?

September 10, 2017

Sureiman-SH

I am very used to "mo" too, and I've heard it countless times from native speakers, unlike this version of DuoLingo that I've never heard or seen. And this makes me quite confident that using "mo" is more natural.

August 14, 2018

Sindorius

What is the function of していい here?

July 16, 2017

magicallymagic

-ていいですか is a way of saying "is it okay to do [verb]?" You can break it down into:

te-form of a verb (in this case, the te-form of する) + いい (good/okay) + です (is) + か (?)

July 16, 2017

Derek003

Why no particle after the して? I kind of feel like a は or が should be there. Is this just another pattern I should learn?

February 4, 2018

magicallymagic

It's a bit of a grey area, I think? You CAN nominalize して with something like のことが, which is what you should do normally when you need to use a verb with an adjective. But -ていいですか is an accepted form of it, so it's not necessary.

してのことがいいですか sounds more formal to me, if anything.

February 6, 2018

Joe264823

What does nokotoga mean?

February 27, 2019

Rhaynes95

その写真をコピーしていいですか。

July 26, 2017

Emi580993

その絵コピーしていいですか is marked wrong (and it's not an issue of を being dropped, inclusion of the particle still gets rejected).

Is 絵 not also picture?

February 6, 2018

magicallymagic

It is, but of a different type. 絵 means 'picture' in the sense of a drawing or painting, while 写真 is the photograph kind.

Duo should have used a more specific term if it was only after 写真, though.

February 6, 2018

MatejKilk

Why cannot it be

そのしゃしんをコピーするのがいいですか?

What is wrong with that? Does anybody know?

Thanks in advance.

December 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.