1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I copy that picture?"

"Can I copy that picture?"

Translation:その写真をコピーしていいですか?

July 16, 2017

14 Comments


Sindorius

What is the function of していい here?


magicallymagic

-ていいですか is a way of saying "is it okay to do [verb]?" You can break it down into:

te-form of a verb (in this case, the te-form of する) + いい (good/okay) + です (is) + か (?)


Derek003

Why no particle after the して? I kind of feel like a は or が should be there. Is this just another pattern I should learn?


magicallymagic

It's a bit of a grey area, I think? You CAN nominalize して with something like のことが, which is what you should do normally when you need to use a verb with an adjective. But -ていいですか is an accepted form of it, so it's not necessary.

してのことがいいですか sounds more formal to me, if anything.


Joe264823

What does nokotoga mean?


KeithWong9

してのことがいい doesn't sound correct at all. The form is either していいですか or してもいいですか. To be more polite, replace いい with よろしい, ですか with でしょうか.


melink14

I'm used to putting も after て for this form. What's more common?


Sureiman-SH

I am very used to "mo" too, and I've heard it countless times from native speakers, unlike this version of DuoLingo that I've never heard or seen. And this makes me quite confident that using "mo" is more natural.


CarteRouge

I am wondering if this is the same form, but the も is just dropped from the sentence, or it actually has different meaning or nuance.


Rhaynes95

その写真をコピーしていいですか。


Emi580993

その絵コピーしていいですか is marked wrong (and it's not an issue of を being dropped, inclusion of the particle still gets rejected).

Is 絵 not also picture?


magicallymagic

It is, but of a different type. 絵 means 'picture' in the sense of a drawing or painting, while 写真 is the photograph kind.

Duo should have used a more specific term if it was only after 写真, though.


MatejKilk

Why cannot it be

そのしゃしんをコピーするのがいいですか?

What is wrong with that? Does anybody know?

Thanks in advance.


KeithWong9

It is ambiguous and unnatural, and sounds like it means "Is it that you would like to copy that photo?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.