"I go to sleep at eleven p.m."

Translation:午後十一時にねます。

1 year ago

40 Comments


Lucia4521

This is too difficult for me

1 year ago

magicallymagic

Whoa, that is a lot of kanji there, Duo. Here's a breakdown:

午後 = ごご = PM

十一時 = じゅういちじ = 11 o'clock

に = Time marker ("at")

ねます = to sleep

1 year ago

TalBatkili

Where is the I go?

1 year ago

magicallymagic

Technically there is no "I go." The sentence actually reads "I sleep at 11pm."

"I go to sleep" is just another way of expressing the same idea.

1 year ago

Boringjorn

Technically there's not even an "I", as I understand it the sentence literally reads "PM-11-hour-at sleep," and the "I" is implied. Right?

In very casual conversation the "I" might be omitted in English, too, like someone commiserating with a co-worker, "Sleep at 11, wake up at 3." But it would be just as likely for them to say it any other way, whereas in Japanese I get the impression that not acting sufficiently casual in casual scenarios can make you seem stiff as much as acting too casual in polite scenarios can make you seem rude. I mean, even that is true in English, too, just moreso in Japanese. Like there are rules for how to be casual.

1 year ago

Patrick453

I'm Brazilian and I also speak Portuguese, of course. Well, in Portuguese we can omit the personal pronouns as well as Japanese, thus I have an idea of how to deal with this "problem". But I think Duolingo could tell us how to speak in casual and polite scenarios, tell us not just the grammar but how to use it and understand it and improve the app as well as its interface. (Sorry for my English)

1 year ago

Vee87992

I love this response ❤️

1 year ago

LM0Uxa

Is the time marker mandatory?

1 year ago

magicallymagic

Ehh... kind of? It's proper Japanese to include it, but people will understand what you mean without it, if you forget.

1 year ago

JinSugOiIk

Soooooo helpful because i missed out o'clock and had two words out of order and i'm confused wondering y its wrong.

1 year ago

KhaliidCan

Thank you! Big help!

1 year ago

Saberlin

Thank youuuuu!! My brain was about ready to toss in the towel

1 year ago

cazort

It might be easier they had better hover-over hints, i.e. giving a hint for "p.m." the way I suggested, and also, including both kanji and hiragana in the hover-over hints for all words.

1 year ago

PianistKevin

頑張って下さい!

1 year ago

Noah357620

Same with me

1 year ago

cazort

The hover-over hints for "p.m." are missing. A logical hint here would be to give "午後 / ごご" as a hint for "p.m."

I reported this. I would really like to see this fixed / corrected soon. I feel a bit frustrated because some of these things are so straightforward that I feel like I could fix them myself, if I had the tools / authority / autonomy to do so, even though I don't really know Japanese very well...but like, I report them and then time lags on and on and they're not fixed.

1 year ago

Starbornx

寝ます - ねます

1 year ago

Igcamacho

You may be calling me retarded after reading this, but does 午後 need to strictly be written before 十一時?

1 year ago

Connie513354

Never feel bad about asking a question, especially since the goal of this app is learning. My understanding is that if you wrote the hiragana for PM after the hiragana for the time (11 in this case), it would be about as incorrect as saying "PM 11" as opposed to "11 PM" in English. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Your understanding is correct, Connie, but Ignacio wrote the kanji not hiragana ;)

Also, I agree with your sentiment :) but people should feel bad if they ask a question that has already been asked and answered (repeatedly) unless they are still confused, in which case they should try to phrase it differently

1 year ago

Desireetroup

You know what would really help? If the given choices were provided in the hint! As opposed to kanji that i dont know yet being given in the hint. Wtf

1 year ago

Ohayo_Gosaimasu

The symbol they put for eleven was not the one that was required in the sentence

1 year ago

Chris753291

Another way of understanding the kanji for a.m. and p.m.:

午 = noon 前 = before 後 = after/behind

午前 「ごぜん」= 'before noon' 午後 「ごご」= 'after noon'

10 months ago

JamesG.6

Why is it "に” instead of "へ”?

10 months ago

JoshuaLore9

に is the appropriate particle to use here because it is used to indicate that a specific location (in space or time) is the target or endpoint of a verb.

On the other hand, へ is used only for locations (in space, not time) as a guide to indicate the direction of a verb. For example:

  • 学校行きます【がっこうにいきます】= "I go to school" ("school" is my intended destination/"school" is the point of my movement)
  • 学校行きます【がっこうへいきます】= "I go towards the school" ("school" is just a marker to show the direction of my movement/whether or not I arrive at "school" is irrelevant)

If we do the same thing for time:

  • 七時起きます【しちじにおきます】= "I wake up at 7:00" ("7:00" is the point of my movement/the specific time it takes place)
  • 七時起きます【しちじへおきます】= (doesn't make sense in Japanese) "I wake up towards 7:00" ("7:00" is just a marker to show the direction of my movement, which doesn't make sense because the verb is present tense so there's only one direction time can go in. What actually happens at 7:00 is irrelevant, so is what time I actually get up).
7 months ago

Saeumii

I accidentally read it as 'seven' ;-;

1 year ago

FerEtayoRguez

Is 11 (十一) pronounced じゅいち though, or when combined the characters have another reading?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

十一 is pronounced じゅいち, but the characters 十 and 一 can have different readings when combined with other characters, for example つ = ひとつ and 日 = とおか.

Is that what you meant? Or:

Individually, 十 is pronounced じゅう and 一 is pronounced いち. Typically when you combine numbers with only other numbers, their on'yomi is used (4 よん and 7 なな are exceptions though).

1 year ago

ThisIsCarsonian

I feel like this lesson needs revision or the addition of more scafolding for each of the parts. It took me 5 tries to get this, and the only reason is because I memorized the characters...

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

I agree that Duo's structure isn't really the best for new learners, but unfortunately, memorizing the characters is a huge part of learning Japanese.

(I know you probably meant memorizing the order of the characters without any real understanding, but I just wanted you to know what you're in for ;) )

1 year ago

adamjaycee

I understand that に makes sense.. Without it does this sentence still make sense or acceptable for a native to say?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Yes, without に, this sentence still makes sense and is definitely more common in casual situations. In general, the に that comes after a time clause is very commonly left out or replaced with "、" to indicate a slight pause in speech.

1 year ago

jesada.t

I have heard but I don't think I know anything about verb conjugation/form (?) just yet. Could someone suggest where i can go read about it? Is it related to the difference between 寝き and 寝ます?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

I don't know if it's the best resource out there, but I found this site (https://www.freejapaneselessons.com/lesson06.cfm) really helpful as a reference when I started learning about verb conjugations. Lessons 6 through 8 deal with verbs.

As for your last question, I'm not sure what you mean by 寝き. Maybe you meant 寝る? In which case, have a look through the table in lesson 8 on that website ;)

1 year ago

AraddhaAkanto

Gotta go easy on the Kanji..

1 year ago

ryan740782

Too difficult for me to. The vocab and sentence structure is not taught well leading up to this

1 year ago

saschambaer

Would 二十三時に寝る also be natural? I've read that japanese speakers prefer 24h clocks

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Yes and no. 24 hour time is indeed very common, but in my experience, Japanese speakers would generally tend to write 23時 or 23:00, and say 午後十一時.

Sidenote: Kanji is seldom used for writing numbers in Japan; pretentious "fancy" restaurants putting them on their menus are really the only place you're likely to see them.

11 months ago

dmitriy.mi1

Wanna a hint? Try to read it from the end.

P.m. eleven at sleep (like Yoda's speech, yea)

10 months ago

Janice94340

I keep entering exactly what the correct answer is here, but keep gettimg an incorrect response that is ecactly what i entered.

9 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.