"Kesy korze issa."

Translation:This one is a long sword.

July 16, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mullac1992

What's the difference between "Bisy" and "Kesy"?


EphramdelM

referring to an animate vs inanimate object. korze gets kesy becuase it is an inanimate object.


mullac1992

Ah cool, so "B-" words (Bisy/Bosi/Bony/Boni) are for living things, and the "K-" words (Kesy/Kony/Koni) are for non-living things?


EphramdelM

That's how I've been doing it.


UitoriCoru

My answer was "This is the sword." It was correct but I wouldn't have thought of this sentence. Kesy implies this (one)?


Lewis004

No you answer is correct. Kesy can mean "this" or "this one"


dontforgetmycode

It just means "this"


Megllewellyn

Why not "That is a long sword" ?


AchilleanStudent

Is the kesy bisy distinction for animacy or for lunar/solar and terrestrial/aquatic nouns?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.