"Kesy korze issa."

Translation:This one is a long sword.

July 16, 2017

5 Comments


mullac1992

What's the difference between "Bisy" and "Kesy"?

July 16, 2017

EphramdelM

referring to an animate vs inanimate object. korze gets kesy becuase it is an inanimate object.

July 16, 2017

mullac1992

Ah cool, so "B-" words (Bisy/Bosi/Bony/Boni) are for living things, and the "K-" words (Kesy/Kony/Koni) are for non-living things?

July 16, 2017

EphramdelM

That's how I've been doing it.

July 16, 2017

UitoriCoru

My answer was "This is the sword." It was correct but I wouldn't have thought of this sentence. Kesy implies this (one)?

April 5, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.