1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik buszokon ülnek a fran…

"Melyik buszokon ülnek a francia turisták?"

Translation:Which buses are the French tourists sitting on?

July 16, 2017

9 Comments


JMaxGlobal

A perfectly fine translation was inexplicably rejected: "On which busses do the French tourists sit?"


danhleighton

Or, more idiomatically: "Which buses are the french tourists sitting on?"


Raphi_K

"Which busses are the French tourists sitting in?" - should be correct.

"Which buses are the French tourists on?" - also correct

"Which buses are the French tourists sitting on?" - err... no, the tourists are inside the bus, not sitting atop of it.


hutemesr

on means "vannak" they are present, but on can mean they stand or whatsoever, sits means "ülnek" strictly speaking. in the Hungarian version they do sit.


96314081311257

Ha nem fogadják el a helyes megoldásodat, használd a hibajelentést (report a problem.) :)


kmargittai

Why melyik and not melyek? Isn't melyek for plural?


jzsuzsi
Mod

I think melyik/melyek works like adjectives do. We would say "a piros buszokon" . Piros (red) stays in the singular form here.

So, use melyik if it is directly before the noun, even if it is plural.

However, you can use "melyek" as a standalone:

-Három kedvenc nyelvem van.
-Tényleg? Melyek azok?

-I have three favourite languages.
-Really? Which ones are those?


kmargittai

Thank you. That makes sense!


Kolozs2

What's wrong with 'what'?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.