1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いえからかいしゃまでちかてつで行きます。"

"いえからかいしゃまでちかてつで行きます。"

Translation:I go from my house to the office by subway.

July 16, 2017

58 Comments


LukeGompertz

With Kanji: 家から会社迄地下鉄で行きます。


IsolaCiao

まで (made) is usually written in kana.


Yuuzora

I would've understood much better with the kanji.


AhmedAli825240

I think it's unnecessary to write a particle in kanji though , まで should be fine with kana ... but much thanks for the kanji conversion <3


Juan890458

The use of kanji for house and office at least, would have made ir so much easier. Thanks!!


lucaspossatti

Woww, this was one of the longest sentence until now. After getting this one right I even allow myself thinking that I know Japanese already (I wish).


Nozaki61

Exactly, it makes me feel like I can actually translate sentences in Japanese now. I could never hear this and understand it though, sadly.


Gaasuba

Why is it "my house"? Why is "the house" wrong?


sneku-chan

Report it so the developers can fix it.


varkentje123

Good, now I won't have to report it. :)


realThydus

The more the merrier, report it too!


Shellax

Is there a certain order to always follow with the wording? Like how this is いえから [from the house] かいしゃまで [to the office] ちかてつで [by means of subway] 行きます[i go] Should you always follow this order? from-to-by?


Britt1110

Generally sentence structure is subject, object, verb. When using からa particle used as "from", I learned that the place you start (or thing that happens first) goes before から, followed by the end point which gets marked with まで, and で is the particle that means "by means of". Then you add your verb at the end 行きます.

So yes, the short version is: (starting point)> から>(end point) >まで >other details of the sentence if needed(in the case of this sentence "by means of subway")> (verb)


tiktighs

This helped a heap! Thanks!


jyrque

I tried "I go to the office by subway from my house" which is technically correct but rejected by Duolingo.


Fidessa

It's kind of annoying because Duolingo is super nitpicky about not doing any kind of translation that is more free form and now all of a sudden we can only use ride when it says go...


IsolaCiao

The expected answer is "I go from my house to the office by subway." Maybe the answer that you gave hasn't been added to the database yet but for some reason the same answer with the word "ride" instead of "go" had already been submitted by another user.


MPxG5

I feel like this is really picky about word order despite the meaning being the same


Arctic_Line

Breakdown 家 (いえ) - House かれ - from 会社 (かいしゃ) - Office で - to 地下鉄 (ちかてつ) - Subway で - by 行く (いく) - go Lit. House from office to subway by go Real I go to the office from home by the subway.


RANDELEE

What is the meaning of this sentence: I use the subway to go from home to the office." Isn't it the same as "I go from my house to the office by subway"? Home is your house; therefore "my house" = "home". I have never heard anyone say, "I am going to John's home" - it is always "John's house".


IsolaCiao

I'm not quite sure what your question is, so sorry if I have misinterpreted it. Saying "from home" has more-or-less the same meaning as "from my house". However, even in Japanese there are different words for house and home. 家 (read "ie") means house/building, while 家 (read "uchi") means house/home.

Another thing that might have gotten your answer marked incorrect is saying "I use the subway", which is closer to 地下鉄を使います (chikatetsu o tsukaimasu), rather than 地下鉄で行きます (chikatetsu de ikimasu), which is saying "I go by (means of) subway". Of course they essentially mean the same the thing, but in order to prove to the computer that you understand it's best to be as literal as possible.


ChikaraGuy

家から会社まで地下鉄行きます。Kanji is really needed.


piguy3

The accepted answer, "I go from my house to work by the subway" does not seem correct in my (American) dialect of English. With "the subway," the preposition needed is "on," but this version is not currently accepted.


IsolaCiao

Maybe if you dropped the "the" and said "by subway" it would sound better to your ear? Either way sounds okay to me, though "by subway", "by bus", "by train", etc. sounds better to me.


PukkaEllingworth

Not sure i like how yank-centric this website is. It won't accept 'metro', and 'subway' is synonymous with 'underpass' where I'm from.


IsolaCiao

It's an American app with a baseline of American English. If you submit an error report when other kinds of English are not accepted, though, they add it to the database.


BazTheLinuxGuy

...except when they say "...on the weekend." In my white-bread generic dialect of American English, we always say "over the weekend."


IsolaCiao

I also speak a generic dialect of American English, and we say "on the weekend", so I would guess that the original contributors speak a dialect more similar to mine (though I would never call a button-up shirt a "button front").


RANDELEE

ちかてつで行きます take the subway/use the subway - what's the difference? When you write a letter with a pencil, do you "take" a pencil, or do you use a pencil? Same kanji, same meaning. "USE" should be one of the options for 行きます.


dropkickmo

Why not home or house?


Mischaker

I forgot to use a "the" in the sentence so now I'm wondering if it would have accepted my answer if i hadn't, because I also worded my answer differently, albeit it being a correct English sentence with the same meaning


Spencer595917

There is no word for "the" in Japanese, so this doesn't surprise me. Instead they have interacting topic markers. Like "wa" and "no" and "te". For example, in English we say "I take the subway" but Japanese they say (grammar wise) "Subway 'wa' I take".

Or in a different lesson on here I found (if I remember correctly) "Father 'wa' Mother 'no' between them 'te' I do sit. -"desu" "I sit between my father and mother." I realize this does not have any "the"s in it but I found this the best way to think about the topic markers.

Just remember that there is no "the" in Japanese.


kisakikaede

office のところを company じゃダメですか?


Arilot

It's faulty. The translation should be from "the house" and it said it was wrong and corrected it to "my house", but then it would need to specify that as 私のいえから... So it needs to be fixed... One could assume it is referring to "my house" from context but it isn't that obvious and it could be anybody's house...


piguy3

Here's the Wiktionary link for the corresponding kanji. Def'n 2 is "one's own home," so certainly adding the "my" is justified. Of course, that doesn't imply that "the house" shouldn't be accepted, too.


AiresNight1

I took the subway from my house to work should be an acceptable answer


piguy3

That's past tense; this sentence isn't.


mtthwcrlsn

What's wrong with "I go by subway from home to the office"?


Britt1110

While any native English speaker is more than able to understand the meaning of this, it's not really he way people commonly speak and isn't technically the sentence structure used in English either. I'm guessing that's why it's not accepted. It seems like they're just being picky about how you place the words


GustavBarr

How does まで's kanji look? What's the japanese for "by subway?"


IsolaCiao

迄 is まで, but it's more common to write it in hiragana.

地下鉄で (chikatetsu de) means "by subway".


Sphybear

I put "by the subway" instead of "by subway" and got it wrong. Is "by the subway gramatically incorrect in english ?


RyanHogan13

I think the "by subway" means "via subway". It got me confused for a while too.


SheenaBastet

I go from house to the office by subway wrong Seriously ??


IsolaCiao

In my dialect of English we'd have to say "I go from my house" or "I go from the house" to be grammatically correct.


Drunken_Sailor

Shouldn't it be うち instead of いえ?


IsolaCiao

For me, "uchi" is closer to "home" than house. You could use it in this sentence, but the implication is more you are going from your home and your family to the office, while using "ie" would be more like going from the building you live in to the office.


Terumi21

The accent is strange. i E, ka RA, ka I SHA, MA de, chi KA TE TSU DE,


steviepeculiar

A から B まで C で 行きます。

I go from A to [until] B by (means of) C.


0kSC5

"i go from the home to the office by the subway" why wrong? homeって家じゃないの?


animatrix1490

I put "work" instead of "office"; "I go from my house to work by subway." Is that incorrect, or could I justifiably flag that as acceptable?


LVRtObCh

I''m really confused!! In one sentence 'office' is a wrong translation of 'kaisha', it's supposed to be 'work'. In another 'work' is a wrong translation, it's supposed to be 'office'! So which one? If they are interchangeable, both answers should be correct. If not interchangeable, which one is correct?


Volga221851

家から会社まで地下鉄で行きます

Are my kanji not right or is it because I wasn't supposed to be using kanji at all. Since I'm not taught 家 and 地下鉄 yet?


IsolaCiao

Your answer is correct. If kanji wasn't accepted, you can submit an error report and your answer will be added to the database. If you couldn't submit an error report, was it a "type what you hear" question? There is unfortunately a problem with those questions where only one "correct" answer can be accepted, even though there a multiple ways to write things in Japanese.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.