"There is a bird on the tree."

Translation:木にとりがとまっています。

7/16/2017, 2:42:39 PM

21 Comments


starsprung

Now Duolingo is allowing some people to enter Japanese with an IME they seriously need to fix their treatment of kanji. I entered:

木に鳥が止まっています

And it was not accepted. That's literally identical to the translation listed on this page, except with a few extra kanji instead of hiragana. It's crazy to expect people to memorize for which words Duolingo expects kanji and hiragana, when it's a completely arbitrary decision on their part.

11/14/2017, 2:50:01 AM

Translingual

And I entered きにとりがあります。which was rejected because of き. The kanji was expected (木). I spend practically thirty minutes on each skill trying to figure out if Duolingo wants kanji or hiragana. It's totally inconsistent.

11/21/2017, 8:44:59 AM

AverylRising

木の上にとりがいます。can this be an option? I didnt know how to do this one

9/10/2017, 1:23:32 AM

MacPanFtw

that was my guess at first too, but 木にとりがいます is apparently enough, as that was marked correct

9/29/2017, 3:36:24 PM

heliatic

I was marked incorrect when i did that. It made me use とまっています

10/11/2017, 8:52:01 PM

Rk5I3

Averyl's sentence can also mean - and probably will be understood as - there is a bird (or there are birds) above the tree.

5/31/2018, 6:56:50 PM

lunyteve

Isn't this translation wrong?

7/16/2017, 2:42:39 PM

nathanleiby

Would be helpful to have more info on why you disagree with it

7/28/2017, 7:42:11 AM

magical8ball

It uses とまる to express existence for the bird. That can simply be stated with います。With no kanji we can't really assume if it means 止まる or 泊まる, and either way the English translation should be different to reflect those if that's what they mean.

8/20/2017, 12:08:10 PM

Ashley457984

Yeah, I'm no expert, but more accurate translation might be 'A has bird STOPPED on the tree'.

9/9/2017, 7:38:31 AM

Leliel5

according to jisho.org, a meaning of 止まる (とまる) is to alight or perch on, with an example sentence quite similar to this one

10/11/2017, 8:16:04 AM

TaoSquared

Then maybe "a bird is perching on the tree"? still might be confusing for some people, though, since stop and perch are not really related words in English.

10/18/2017, 11:05:44 PM

Readergirl52

木に鳥がいます was accepted but I still think it's confusing to have とまっています as the correct answer because there really isn't anything in the English that suggests it

10/21/2017, 4:17:40 PM

orineu

I'm really not understanding why we're using tomatte imasu here instead of tomari imasu, or when the vice versa is correct.

12/19/2017, 4:31:20 AM

Rk5I3

It's a bit similar to the English -ing, like "is watching." This とまっています means "is stopping", so the bird has stopped on the tree and is still in that state (expresses continuation or state of being), whereas とまります would mean "stops" or "will stop", which is a momentual action (expresses change). I suppose?

5/31/2018, 7:05:26 PM

Rael763700

so apparently 木 has to be in kanji, but the rest of it can't be in kanji, because I've tried all kanji, no kanji and some kanji.
This is ridiculous.
please accept: 「木に鳥が止まっています」
If you're going to require one of the kanji, then at least allow me to write the rest in kanji too.

1/31/2018, 12:59:16 PM

fuzzyBSc

Can anyone explain why ni and ga aren't reversed in this question? As written it seems like bird-in-tree is perching whereas I was thinking of it as in-a-tree bird is perching. I guess i still don't understand what ga means.

10/22/2017, 1:52:15 AM

newtypezaku

"ga" denotes the subject, which is the bird and not the tree. The tree is where the bird is performing the action of perching, hence "ni".

(Even if you parse it with "the bird in the tree" as the subject, you still want "ga" there because the subject is "ki ni tori".)

11/2/2017, 6:20:40 PM

diamantis8

What is the "te i" part?

11/28/2017, 4:25:07 AM

TaoSquared

I believe the te form of とまる is used because it's followed by a second verb, いる.

12/3/2017, 3:08:52 AM

PI291011

Why is it wrong to write: 木に鳥があります。

2/26/2018, 5:37:31 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.