"Zokli hontī ipradis."

Translation:The wolves are eating a bird.

1 year ago

5 Comments


mullac1992

But... Hontesse kirini issi :(

1 year ago

elilla.b

Sesīr (and now) zokli kirini issi

1 year ago

AlwaysForget

Tolvys bisī hontī ipradis!

(I feel like I'd use "bisys" with "hontes", and not "kesys", since I'd say a bird is animate, but there is an example on the wiki that says "Konys hontes atroksia issa". Not sure which one would be right, so correct me if I'm wrong)

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Both are right. It says on the tips & notes on Demonstratives, that it's up to the user whether animals are animate or inanimate.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

So far:

  1. Ipradas - He/She/It is eating.
  2. Ipradi - We are eating.
  3. Ipradis - They are eating.
1 year ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.