1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Zokli hontī ipradis."

"Zokli hontī ipradis."

Translation:The wolves are eating a bird.

July 16, 2017

6 Comments


mullac1992

But... Hontesse kirini issi :(


elilla.b

Sesīr (and now) zokli kirini issi


AlwaysForget

Tolvys bisī hontī ipradis!

(I feel like I'd use "bisys" with "hontes", and not "kesys", since I'd say a bird is animate, but there is an example on the wiki that says "Konys hontes atroksia issa". Not sure which one would be right, so correct me if I'm wrong)


OliverBens1

Both are right. It says on the tips & notes on Demonstratives, that it's up to the user whether animals are animate or inanimate.


OliverBens1

So far:

  1. Ipradas - He/She/It is eating.
  2. Ipradi - We are eating.
  3. Ipradis - They are eating.

SterE747199

Why is hontī single or plural? Is this like the English language with the word deer. As in the deer are running across the field. Or. I see that deer.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.