1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu pune degetul în gură că e…

"Nu pune degetul în gură e plin de bacterii!"

Translation:Do not put the finger in the mouth because it is full of bacteria!

July 16, 2017

10 Comments


BigWayne19

-------- trying to make a translation into english, i'd never use the finger/the mouth . it has to be your and your . . .

Big 29 apr 19


Christian601649

Besides finger, toe should be a correct answer as well, right?


Bert996208

So many translations for because and here it just appears out of nowhere.


ArtificialGem

They translate că with because


Minch25

Maybe, by mistake, they forgot about "pentru" or it's just another way to say "because". Could someone explain it?


_lamiina

"Că" comes from "pentru că" It is a shorter way of saying,though not that correct, but still used.


DavidONeil4

Is it informal in the same way that "cause" is used in English (to make things worse, sometimes even spelled as "coz")?


NazarioMas

The usage of "că" to introduce causal subordinates is standard (you find it listed in dictionaries, such as DEX), unlike that of "cause" in English. My understanding is that it is (often) perceived as somewhat less stressed than "pentru că" and more commonly found in oral speech than in written texts. There are contexts in which using "pentru că" might perhaps sound unnatural / give away that you are not a native speaker.


DavidCarver

which - the finger or the mouth? "Full" seems to suggest the mouth, but I guess that this is not what is intended


NazarioMas

The Romanian sentence uses "plin", which is masculine and, thus, unambiguously refers to "degetul". Although its most immediate English translation is "full", "plin" can also be referred to surfaces to mean that they are "completely covered with something" or figuratively to mean that "there is plenty of something" (in this context, both meanings apply).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.