"Nu pune degetul în gură e plin de bacterii!"

Translation:Do not put the finger in the mouth because it is full of bacteria!

July 16, 2017

6 Comments


Bert996208

So many translations for because and here it just appears out of nowhere.

July 16, 2017

ArtificialGem

They translate că with because

January 18, 2018

Minch25

Maybe, by mistake, they forgot about "pentru" or it's just another way to say "because". Could someone explain it?

February 19, 2018

_lamiina

"Că" comes from "pentru că" It is a shorter way of saying,though not that correct, but still used.

April 16, 2018

DavidCarver

which - the finger or the mouth? "Full" seems to suggest the mouth, but I guess that this is not what is intended

August 2, 2018

NazarioMas

The Romanian sentence uses "plin", which is masculine and, thus, unambiguously refers to "degetul". Although its most immediate English translation is "full", "plin" can also be referred to surfaces to mean that they are "completely covered with something" or figuratively to mean that "there is plenty of something" (in this context, both meanings apply).

August 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.