1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "A party will be when hell fr…

"A party will be when hell freezes over."

Translation:Вечірка буде, коли рак на горі свисне.

July 16, 2017

4 Comments


JanuszWoro3

"There will be a party ..." is a better way to start the sentence than "A party will be...".


jdc2179

Probably more natural to say "There'll be a party when hell freezes over." If I think about it a little bit more, I can probably put to words why "A party will be..." doesn't work in American English.


Ricardoilg1

What does this reaally mean?


JanuszWoro3

The literal meaning in Ukrainian is: There will be a party when the lobster is whistling on the mountain.

The point of this saying is: when the thing that is impossible, or seems to be impossible , happens, then we will have a party.

In English, no one talks about lobsters on a mountain. Instead, people say, when hell freezes over.... , when pigs fly..., and other expressions.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.