"A party will be when hell freezes over."

Translation:Вечірка буде, коли рак на горі свисне.

July 16, 2017

4 Comments


JanuszWoro3

"There will be a party ..." is a better way to start the sentence than "A party will be...".

July 16, 2017

jdc2179

Probably more natural to say "There'll be a party when hell freezes over." If I think about it a little bit more, I can probably put to words why "A party will be..." doesn't work in American English.

August 15, 2017

Ricardoilg1

What does this reaally mean?

November 12, 2017

JanuszWoro3

The literal meaning in Ukrainian is: There will be a party when the lobster is whistling on the mountain.

The point of this saying is: when the thing that is impossible, or seems to be impossible , happens, then we will have a party.

In English, no one talks about lobsters on a mountain. Instead, people say, when hell freezes over.... , when pigs fly..., and other expressions.

November 12, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.