1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Qintra izūgan."

"Qintra izūgan."

Translation:I am afraid of the turtles.

July 16, 2017

5 Comments


garpike

A clear case of shell-shock.


paschalisb

Why is only "izūgan" accepted and not f.ex. "izūgas"? It's not clear who is afraid of turtles.


tim981145

isnt every possibility right? I had all 6 conjugations of the verb sagon as possible solution


Koen486171

"qintra ..." which of the six options works? All of them!


Dedalvs

For future readers: Previously there was a multiple choice exercise with this sentence. I misunderstood how those worked (I assumed you'd be given an English translation and a choice of Valyrian options), and so all provided answers were correct. That exercise has since been disabled.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.