"Drīvose daor."

Translation:Actually not.

July 16, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elilla.b

drīves = truth, drīvose = truly, actually.


OliverBens1

I know it's a weird question, but why does drīves become drīvose? I haven't been able to understand that yet, by looking at the wiki.


elilla.b

This -ose ending is the instrumental case. We don't see it until much later in the course, but the instrumental basically means "by means of". However, it's also used to form adverbs, like English -ly (in "truly", "happily"…)


OliverBens1

Ah I see. Kirimvose :)


T9Mr3

Thank you so much, really. When you already know a language with an instrumental case, this helps a lot.


mwasson

Cool, I've always wanted to "well actually" someone in a conlang.


Jojo252568

did anybody else get this one right after valar morghulis? XD


Huffdogg

Seems like "not true" should be an acceptable response.


Cabbage5

I tried, "Not really" and it was accepted.


pateraggel

It worked for me. Maybe it's fixed


chunkylefunga

Actually not isn't really something we say in English though.


Lthondre

Yeah, it sounds reallllly awkward in English. "Actually, no." would be a better translation, but I think Duolingo just wants us to understand the parts of the phrase first.


Aeryvor

Wrote 'brivose daor' in a rush without thinking, but it passed off as correct.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.