"Drīvose daor."

Translation:Actually not.

July 16, 2017

12 Comments


elilla.b

drīves = truth, drīvose = truly, actually.

July 16, 2017

OliverBens1

I know it's a weird question, but why does drīves become drīvose? I haven't been able to understand that yet, by looking at the wiki.

August 19, 2017

elilla.b

This -ose ending is the instrumental case. We don't see it until much later in the course, but the instrumental basically means "by means of". However, it's also used to form adverbs, like English -ly (in "truly", "happily"…)

August 19, 2017

OliverBens1

Ah I see. Kirimvose :)

August 19, 2017

mwasson

Cool, I've always wanted to "well actually" someone in a conlang.

July 19, 2017

Jojo252568

did anybody else get this one right after valar morghulis? XD

December 5, 2017

Huffdogg

Seems like "not true" should be an acceptable response.

July 18, 2017

Cabbage5

I tried, "Not really" and it was accepted.

July 25, 2017

pateraggel

It worked for me. Maybe it's fixed

August 2, 2017

chunkylefunga

Actually not isn't really something we say in English though.

August 29, 2017

Lthondre

Yeah, it sounds reallllly awkward in English. "Actually, no." would be a better translation, but I think Duolingo just wants us to understand the parts of the phrase first.

September 3, 2018

Aeryvor

Wrote 'brivose daor' in a rush without thinking, but it passed off as correct.

June 2, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.