"He always lives alone and helps the farmers."

Translation:Er wohnt immer alleine und hilft den Bauern.

7/16/2017, 4:03:45 PM

10 Comments


DavidSlave1

I wrote "er lebt allein" instead of "er wohnt allein". Is that really a problem?

7/16/2017, 4:03:45 PM

who_am_i_3c

Have the same question! Can anyone explain this one?

5/5/2018, 3:30:33 AM

SydneyBlak4

I would also like to know why "lebt" is wrong

5/24/2018, 7:53:51 PM

FarazYazdani

Im not a professional but i think leben means to be alive while wohnen means to live (like every aspect of living)

11/19/2018, 3:44:27 PM

bbbthunda
Plus

And his name is Agriculture Man!!

3/22/2018, 12:18:20 PM

DTipps

Why "alleine" instead of "allein"? Is it because it's an adverb rather than an adjective?

4/10/2018, 8:35:35 AM

ValentinoM20

is this word order wrong? er immer alleine wohnt und den bauern hilft

5/28/2018, 7:37:42 PM

El_Scoobo

The yes order word wrong is

8/27/2018, 5:15:15 PM

FarazYazdani

Why it is den Bauern rather than die Bauern

11/19/2018, 3:48:27 PM

Gimmabolla

Helfen is a dative verb. Plural dative is "den + (noun) with added n"

1/16/2019, 12:30:28 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.