1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He always lives alone and he…

"He always lives alone and helps the farmers."

Translation:Er wohnt immer alleine und hilft den Bauern.

July 16, 2017

15 Comments


DTipps

Why "alleine" instead of "allein"? Is it because it's an adverb rather than an adjective?


DavidSlave1

I wrote "er lebt allein" instead of "er wohnt allein". Is that really a problem?


who_am_i_3c

Have the same question! Can anyone explain this one?


SydneyBlakem

I would also like to know why "lebt" is wrong


FarazYazdani

Im not a professional but i think leben means to be alive while wohnen means to live (like every aspect of living)


FarazYazdani

Why it is den Bauern rather than die Bauern


Gimmabolla

Helfen is a dative verb. Plural dative is "den + (noun) with added n"


bbbthunda

And his name is Agriculture Man!!


datemike

I read somewhere in one of the earlier lessons that if there are two verbs, the second one should come at the end of the sentence. If that's the case shouldn't hilft be the last word here?


MichaelEnd15

I was also thinking that at first and was looking for an answer in the discussion. Since I do not see an answer I am speculating the the verb comes at the end only in a dependent clause, In this case it comes in an independent clause and the verb comes in its usual second place within the clause. If I am wrong about that, I hope someone who is really and expert can correct me.


ValentinoM20

is this word order wrong? er immer alleine wohnt und den bauern hilft


El_Scoobo

The yes order word wrong is


7P3l2

allein should be used in this case as alleine is spoken language


Tano258853

Er lebt immer alleine und hilft dem Bauern. It said i got this wrong BS


El_Scoobo

Dem would be dative singular. You need to use den for the dative plural, since you're translating 'helps the farmers'. I assume you already know, but perhaps worth mentioning anyway, that 'helfen' is a verb that requires the dative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.