1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He always lives alone and he…

"He always lives alone and helps the farmers."

Translation:Er wohnt immer alleine und hilft den Bauern.

July 16, 2017

23 Comments


FarazYazdani

Why it is den Bauern rather than die Bauern


Gimmabolla

Helfen is a dative verb. Plural dative is "den + (noun) with added n"


DTipps

Why "alleine" instead of "allein"? Is it because it's an adverb rather than an adjective?


YD8Rl1Qm

"alleine" (adv.) chiefly colloquial , only occasionally in formal writing (alternative form of "allein"). "Allein" can be adjective or adverb.

At the same time, Reverso shows "alleine" (informal) as a variant of "allein" (adj). But not the "allein" (adv).

Also this and this : "Beide Formen sind richtig"


DavidSlave1

I wrote "er lebt allein" instead of "er wohnt allein". Is that really a problem?


who_am_i_3c

Have the same question! Can anyone explain this one?


SydneyBlakem

I would also like to know why "lebt" is wrong


FarazYazdani

Im not a professional but i think leben means to be alive while wohnen means to live (like every aspect of living)


Jrgen792736

Habe ich auch geschrieben, aber:"... immer alleine.." und es war ok.


datemike

I read somewhere in one of the earlier lessons that if there are two verbs, the second one should come at the end of the sentence. If that's the case shouldn't hilft be the last word here?


Morithcat

Late answer, but the way I understand it is that 'und' creates a new sentence. So it could be seen as 'Er wohnt immer alleine. Er hilft den Bauern.' The 'und' connects the two and the second 'er' can be dropped because the sentences are connected (so the verb is still in the second place, it's just an invisble 'er').


BBBThunda

And his name is Agriculture Man!!


ValentinoM20

is this word order wrong? er immer alleine wohnt und den bauern hilft


El_Scoobo

The yes order word wrong is


Seele.aus.Stahl

Lol. Now I'm curious, what about: "Immer alleine wohnt er und den Bauern hilft"?


DamiBarnes

"er wohnt immer alleine und hilft den Bäuerinnen" did not work, is Bäuerinnen not plural for farmers?


RyanSandTheMan

Die Bauern is plural for farmers. Bäuerinnen is something like "Female Farmers".


liebelernen

What is wrong with "Er wohnt schon immer allein und hilft den Bauern."


7P3l2

allein should be used in this case as alleine is spoken language


Tano318

Er lebt immer alleine und hilft dem Bauern. It said i got this wrong BS


El_Scoobo

Dem would be dative singular. You need to use den for the dative plural, since you're translating 'helps the farmers'. I assume you already know, but perhaps worth mentioning anyway, that 'helfen' is a verb that requires the dative.


n2bone

Why is it wrong to repeat the subject? "Er wohnt immer allein, und er hilft den Bauern"


shah549804

I also wrote lebt and was marked wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.